The World Cup Unofficial Football Championship ~

The Result List

 

 

Match no.Date ContenderFinal scoreContender World Cup stageVenue
113/7/1930France4-1MexicoFinals Group 1Estadio Pocitos, Montevideo
215/7/1930Argentina1-0FranceFinals Group 1Estadio Parque Central, Montevideo
319/7/1930Argentina6-3BelgiumFinals Group 1Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
422/7/1930Argentina3-1ChileFinals Group 1Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
526/7/1930Argentina6-1United States of AmericaFinals semi-finalEstadio Centenario, Montevideo
630/7/1930Uruguay4-2ArgentinaFinals finalEstadio Centenario, Montevideo
72/7/1950Uruguay8-0BoliviaFinals Group 4Estadio Independencia, Belo Horizonte
89/7/1950Uruguay2-2SpainFinals final groupEstadio do Pacaembu, Sao Paulo
913/7/1950Uruguay3-2SwedenFinals final groupEstadio do Pacaembu, Sao Paulo
1016/7/1950Uruguay2-1BrazilFinals final groupEstadio de Maracana, Rio de Janeiro
1116/6/1954Uruguay2-0CzechoslovakiaFinals Group 3Wankdorf Stadium, Bern
1219/6/1954Uruguay7-0ScotlandFinals Group 3St Jakob Stadium, Basel
1326/6/1954Uruguay4-2EnglandFinals quarter-finalSt Jakob Stadium, Basel
1430/6/1954Hungary

4-2

(aet)

UruguayFinals semi-finalStade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne
154/7/1954West Germany3-2Hungary

Finals

final

Wankdorf Stadium, Bern
168/6/1958West Germany3-1Argentina

Finals Group 1

Malmo Stadium, Malmo
1711/6/1958West Germany2-2Czechoslovakia

Finals Group 1

Olympiastadion, Helsingborg
1815/6/1958West Germany2-2Northern Ireland

Finals Group 1

Orjans Vall, Halmstad
1919/6/1958West Germany1-0Yugoslavia

Finals quarter-final

Malmo Stadium, Malmo
2024/6/1958Sweden3-1West Germany

Finals semi-final

Ullevi, Gothenburg
2129/6/1958Brazil5-2Sweden

Finals final

Rasunda Stadium, Solna
2230/6/1962Brazil2-0Mexico

Finals Group 3

Estadio Sausalito, Vina del Mar
232/6/1962Brazil0-0Czechoslovakia

Finals Group 3

Estadio Sausalito, Vina del Mar
246/6/1962Brazil2-1Spain

Finals Group 3

Estadio Sausalito, Vina del Mar
2510/6/1962Brazil3-1England

Finals quarter-final

Estadio Sausalito, Vina del Mar
2613/6/1962Brazil4-2Chile

Finals semi-final

Estadio Nacional, Santiago
2717/6/1962Brazil3-1Czechoslovakia

Finals final

Estadio Nacional, Santiago
2812/7/1966Brazil2-0Bulgaria

Finals Group 3

Goodison Park, Liverpool
2915/7/1966Hungary3-1Brazil

Finals Group 3

Goodison Park, Liverpool
3020/7/1966Hungary3-1Bulgaria

Finals Group 3

Old Trafford, Manchester
3123/7/1966USSR2-1Hungary

Finals quarter-final

Roker Park, Sunderland
3225/7/1966West Germany2-1USSR

Finals semi-final

Goodison Park, Liverpool
3330/7/1966England

4-2

(aet)

West Germany

Finals final

Wembley Stadium, London
342/6/1970England

1-0

Romania

Finals Group 3

Jalisca, Guadalajara
357/6/1970Brazil

1-0

England

Finals Group 3

Jalisca, Guadalajara
3610/6/1970Brazil

3-2

Romania

Finals Group 3

Jalisca, Guadalajara
3714/6/1970Brazil

4-2

Peru

Finals quarter-final

Jalisca, Guadalajara
3817/6/1970Brazil

3-1

Uruguay

Finals semi-final

Jalisca, Guadalajara
3921/6/1970Brazil

4-1

Italy

Finals final

Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
4013/6/1974Brazil

0-0

Yugoslavia

Finals Group 2

Waldstadion, Frankfurt
4118/6/1974Brazil

0-0

Scotland

Finals Group 2

Waldstadion, Frankfurt
4222/6/1974Brazil

3-0

Zaire

Finals Group 2

Parkstadion, Gelsenkirchen
4326/6/1974Brazil

1-0

East Germany

Finals 2nd stage Group A

Niedersachsenstadion, Hanover
4430/6/1974Brazil

2-1

Argentina

Finals 2nd stage Group A

Niedersachsenstadion, Hanover
453/7/1974The Netherlands

2-0

Brazil

Finals 2nd stage Group A

Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
467/7/1974West Germany

2-1

The Netherlands

Finals final

Olympiastadion, Munich
471/6/1978West Germany

0-0

Poland

Finals Group 2

Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
486/6/1978West Germany

6-0

Mexico

Finals Group 2

Estadio Chateau Carreras, Cordoba
4910/6/1978West Germany

0-0

Tunisia

Finals Group 2

Estadio Olimpico Chateau Carreras, Cordoba
5014/6/1978West Germany

0-0

Italy

Finals 2nd stage Group A

Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
5118/6/1978West Germany

2-2

The Netherlands

Finals 2nd stage Group A

Estadio Chateau Carreras, Cordoba
5221/6/1978Austria

3-2

West Germany

Finals 2nd stage Group A

Estadio Chateau Carreras, Cordoba
5324/9/1980Finland0-2Austria

Qualifier

UEFA Group 1

Helsingin Olympiastadion, Helsinki
5415/11/1980Austria5-0Albania

Qualifier

UEFA Group 1

Praterstadion, Vienna
556/12/1980Albania0-1Austria

Qualifier

UEFA Group 1

Stadiumi Kombetar Qemai Stafa, Tirana
5629/4/1981West Germany2-0Austria

Qualifier

UEFA Group 1

Volksparkstadion, Hamburg
5724/5/1981Finland0-4West Germany

Qualifier

UEFA Group 1

Keskusurheilukentta, Lahti
5823/9/1981West Germany7-1Finland

Qualifier

UEFA Group 1

Ruhrstadion, Bochum
5914/10/1981Austria1-3West Germany

Qualifier

UEFA Group 1

Praterstadion, Vienna
6018/11/1981West Germany8-0Albania

Qualifier

UEFA Group 1

Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
6122/11/1981West Germany4-0Bulgaria

Qualifier

UEFA Group 1

Rheinstadion, Dusseldorf
6216/6/1982Algeria2-1West Germany

Finals Group 2

El Molinon, Gijon
6321/6/1982Austria2-0Algeria

Finals Group 2

Estadio Carlos Tartiere, Oviedo
6425/6/1982West Germany1-0Austria

Finals Group 2

El Molinon, Gijon
6529/6/1982West Germany0-0England

Finals 2nd stage Group B

Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid
662/7/1982West Germany2-0Spain

Finals 2nd stage Group B

Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid
678/7/1982

West Germany

(won 5-4 on pens.)

3-3

(aet)

France

Finals semi-final

Ramon Sanchez Pizjuan Stadium, Seville
6811/7/1982

Italy

3-1

West Germany

Finals final

Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid
6931/5/1986

Bulgaria

1-1

Italy

Finals Group A

Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
705/6/1986

Italy

1-1

Argentina

Finals Group A

Estadio Cuauhtemoc, Puebla
7110/6/1986

South Korea

2-3

Italy

Finals Group A

Estadio Cuauhtemoc, Puebla
7217/6/1986

Italy

0-2

France

Finals round of 16

Estadio Olimpico Universitario, Mexico City
7321/6/1986

Brazil

1-1

(aet)

France

(won 5-4 on pens.)

Finals quarter-final

Estadio Jalisca, Guadalajara
7425/6/1986

France

0-2

West Germany

Finals semi-final

Estadio Jalisca, Guadalajara
7529/6/1986

Argentina

3-2

West Germany

Finals final

Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
768/6/1990

Cameroon

1-0

Argentina

Finals Group B

San Siro, Milan
7714/6/1990

Cameroon

2-1

Romania

Finals Group B

Stadio San Nicola, Bari
7818/6/1990

Cameroon

0-4

USSR

Finals Group B

Stadio San Nicola, Bari
7914/10/1992Russia

1-0

Iceland

Qualifier

UEFA Group 5

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
8028/10/1992Russia

2-0

Luxembourg

Qualifier

UEFA Group 5

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
8114/4/1993Luxembourg

0-4

Russia

Qualifier

UEFA Group 5

Municipal, Luxembourg
8228/4/1993Russia

3-0

Hungary

Qualifier

UEFA Group 5

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
8323/5/1993Russia

1-1

Greece

Qualifier

UEFA Group 5

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
842/6/1993Iceland

1-1

Russia

Qualifier

UEFA Group 5

Laugardalsvollur, Reykjavik
858/9/1993Hungary

1-3

Russia

Qualifier

UEFA Group 5

Ulloi uti Stadion, Budapest
8617/11/1993Greece

1-0

Russia

Qualifier

UEFA Group 5

Olympic Stadium, Athens
8721/6/1994Argentina

4-0

Greece

Finals Group D

Foxboro Stadium, Foxborough
8825/6/1994Argentina

2-1

Nigeria

Finals Group D

Foxboro Stadium, Foxborough
8930/6/1994Bulgaria

2-0

Argentina

Finals Group D

Cotton Bowl, Dallas
905/7/1994

Bulgaria

(win 3-1 on pens.)

1-1

(aet)

Mexico

Finals group of 16

Giants Stadium, East Rutherford
9110/7/1994

Bulgaria

2-1

Germany

Finals quarter-final

Giants Stadium, East Rutherford
9213/7/1994

Bulgaria

1-2

Italy

Finals semi-final

Giants Stadium, East Rutherford
9317/7/1994

Brazil

(win 3-2 on pens.)

0-0

(aet)

Italy

Finals final

Rose Bowl, Pasadena
9410/6/1998

Brazil

2-1

Scotland

Finals Group A

Stade de France, Saint-Denis
9516/6/1998

Brazil

3-0

Morocco

Finals Group A

Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
9623/6/1998

Brazil

1-2

Norway

Finals Group A

Stade Velodrome, Marseille
9727/6/1998

Italy

1-0

Norway

Finals group of 16

Stade Velodrome, Marseille
983/7/1998

Italy

0-0

(aet)

France

(win 4-3 on pens.)

Finals quarter-final

Stade de France, Saint-Denis
998/7/1998

France

2-1

Croatia

Finals semi-final

Stade de France, Saint-Denis
10012/7/1998

Brazil

0-3

France

Finals final

Stade de France, Saint-Denis
10131/5/2002

France

0-1

Senegal

Finals Group A

Seoul World Cup Stadium, Seoul
1026/6/2002

Senegal

1-1

Denmark

Finals Group A

Daegu World Cup Stadium, Daegu
10311/6/2002

Senegal

3-3

Uruguay

Finals Group A

Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon
10416/6/2002Sweden

1-2

(aet)

Senegal

Finals group of 16

Big Eye Stadium, Oita

10522/6/2002Turkey

1-0

Senegal

Finals quarter-final

Nagai Stadium, Osaka

10626/6/2002Brazil

1-0

Turkey

Finals semi-final

Saitama Stadium, Saitama

10730/6/2002Germany

0-2

Brazil

Finals final

International Stadium Yokohoma, Yokohoma

1087/9/2003Colombia

1-2

Brazil

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 1

Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Melendez, Barranquilla

10910/9/2003Brazil

1-0

Ecuador

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 2

Vivaldao, Manaus

11016/11/2003

Peru

1-1

Brazil

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 3

Estadio Monumental "U", Lima

11119/11/2003

Brazil

3-3

Uruguay

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 4

Pinheirao, Curitiba

11231/3/2004

Paraguay

0-0

Brazil

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 5

Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asuncion

1132/6/2004

Brazil

3-1

Argentina

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 6

Mineirao, Belo Horizonte

1146/6/2004

Chile

1-1

Brazil

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 7

Estadio Nacional, Santiago

1155/9/2004

Brazil

3-1

Bolivia

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 8

Estadio do Morumbi, Sao Paulo

1169/10/2004

Venezuela

2-5

Brazil

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 9

Estadio Jose Pachencho Romero, Maracaibo

11713/10/2004

Brazil

0-0

Colombia

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 10

Estadio Rei Pele, Maceoi

11817/11/2004

Ecuador

1-0

Brazil

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 11

Estadio Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito

11927/3/2005

Ecuador

5-2

Paraguay

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 12

Estadio Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito

12030/3/2005

Peru

2-2

Ecuador

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 13

Estadio Nacional, Lima

1214/6/2005

Ecuador

2-0

Peru

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 14

Estadio Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito

1228/6/2005

Colombia

3-0

Ecuador

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 15

Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Melendez, Barranquilla

1234/9/2005

Uruguay

3-2

Colombia

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 16

Estadio Centenario, Montevideo

1248/10/2005

Ecuador

0-0

Uruguay

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 17

Estadio Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito

12512/10/2005

Uruguay

1-0

Argentina

Qualifier CONMEBOL Round 18

Estadio Centenario, Montevideo

12612/11/2005

Uruguay

1-0

Australia

Qualifier CONMEBOL / OFC play-off 1st leg

Estadio Centenario, Montevideo

12716/11/2005

Australia

1-0

Uruguay

Qualifier CONMEBOL / OFC play-off 2nd leg

Telstra Stadium, Sydney

12812/6/2006

Australia

3-1

Japan

Finals Group F

Fritz-Walter-Stadion, Kaiserslautern

12918/6/2006

Brazil

2-0

Australia

Finals Group F

Allianz Arena, Munich

13022/6/2006

Japan

1-4

Brazil

Finals Group F

Westfalenstadion, Dortmund

13127/6/2006

Brazil

3-0

Ghana

Finals round of 16

Westfalenstadion, Dortmund

1321/7/2006

Brazil

0-1

France

Finals quarter-final

Waldstadion, Frankfurt

1335/7/2006

Portugal

0-1

France

Finals semi-final

Allianz Arena, Munich

1349/7/2006

Italy

(won 5-3 on pens.)

1-1

(aet)

France

Finals final

Olympiastadion, Berlin

1356/9/2008

Cyprus

1-2

Italy

Qualifier UEFA Group 8

Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium, Larnaca

13610/9/2008

Italy

2-0

Georgia

Qualifier UEFA Group 8

Stadio Friuli, Udine

13711/10/2008

Bulgaria

0-0

Italy

Qualifier UEFA Group 8

Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sofia

13815/10/2008

Italy

2-1

Montenegro

Qualifier UEFA Group 8

Via del Mare, Lecce

13928/3/2009

Montenegro

0-2

Italy

Qualifier UEFA Group 8

Pod Goricom, Podgorica

1401/4/2009

Italy

1-1

Republic of Ireland

Qualifier UEFA Group 8

Stadio San Nicola, Bari

1415/9/2009

Georgia

0-2

Italy

Qualifier UEFA Group 8

Boris Paichadze Stadium, Tblisi

1429/9/2009

Italy

2-0

Bulgaria

Qualifier UEFA Group 8

Stadio Olimpico, Turin

14310/10/2009

Republic of Ireland

2-2

Italy

Qualifier UEFA Group 8

Croke Park, Dublin

14414/10/2009

Italy

3-2

Cyprus

Qualifier UEFA Group 8

Stadio Ennio Tardini, Parma

14514/6/2010

Italy

1-1

Paraguay

Finals Group F

Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town

14620/6/2010

Italy

1-1

New Zealand

Finals Group F

Mbomela Stadium, Nelspruit

14724/6/2010

Slovakia

3-2

Italy

Finals Group F

Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg

14828/6/2010

The Netherlands

2-1

Slovakia

Finals round of 16

Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban

1492/7/2010

The Netherlands

1-0

Brazil

Finals quarter-final

Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

1506/7/2010

Uruguay

2-3

The Netherlands

Finals semi-final

Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town

15111/7/2010

The Netherlands

0-1

(aet)

Spain

Finals final

Soccer City, Johannesburg

15211/9/2012

Georgia

0-1

Spain

Qualifier UEFA Group I

Dinamo Arena, Tblisi

15312/10/2012

Belarus

0-4

Spain

Qualifier UEFA Group I

Dynama Stadium, Minsk

15416/10/2012

Spain

1-1

France

Qualifier UEFA Group I

Vicente Calderon, Madrid

15523/3/2013

Spain

1-1

Finland

Qualifier UEFA Group I

El Molinon, Gijon

15626/3/2013

France

0-1

Spain

Qualifier UEFA Group I

Stade de France, Saint-Denis

1576/9/2013

Finland

0-2

Spain

Qualifier UEFA Group I

Olympiastadion, Helsinki

15811/10/2013

Spain

2-1

Belarus

Qualifier UEFA Group I

Iberostar, Palma

15915/10/2013

Spain

2-0

Georgia

Qualifier UEFA Group I

Carlos Belmonte, Albacete

16013/6/2014

Spain

1-5

The Netherlands

Finals Group B

Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador

16118/6/2014

Australia

2-3

The Netherlands

Finals Group B

Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre

16223/6/2014

The Netherlands

2-0

Chile

Finals Group B

Arena de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo

16329/6/2014

The Netherlands

2-1

Mexico

Finals round of 16

Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza

1645/7/2014

The Netherlands

(won 4-3 on pens.)

0-0

(aet)

Costa Rica

Finals quarter-final

Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador

1659/7/2014

The Netherlands

0-0

(aet)

Argentina

(won 2-4 on pens.)

Finals semi-final

Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo

16613/7/2014

Germany

1-0

(aet)

Argentina

Finals final

Maracana Stadium, Rio de Janeiro

1674/9/2016

Norway

0-3

Germany

Qualifier UEFA Group C

Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo

1688/10/2016

Germany

3-0

Czech Republic

Qualifier UEFA Group C

Volksparkstadion, Hamburg

16911/10/2016

Germany

2-0

Northern Ireland

Qualifier UEFA Group C

Niedersachsenstadion, Hanover

17011/11/2016

San Marino

0-8

Germany

Qualifier UEFA Group C

San Marino Stadium, Serravalle

17126/3/2017

Azerbaijan

1-4

Germany

Qualifier UEFA Group C

Tofiq Bahramov Republic Stadium, Baku

17210/6/2017

Germany

7-0

San Marino

Qualifier UEFA Group C

Stadion Nurnberg, Nuremburg

1731/9/2017

Czech Republic

1-2

Germany

Qualifier UEFA Group C

Eden Arena, Prague

1744/9/2017

Germany

6-0

Norway

Qualifier UEFA Group C

Mercedes-Benz Arena, Stuttgart

1755/10/2017

Northern Ireland

1-3

Germany

Qualifier UEFA Group C

Windsor Park, Belfast

1768/10/2017

Germany

5-1

Azerbaijan

Qualifier UEFA Group C

Fritz-Walter-Stadion, Kaiserslautern

17717/6/2018

Germany

0-1

Mexico

Finals Group F

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

17823/6/2018

South Korea

1-2

Mexico

Finals Group F

Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don

17927/6/2018

Mexico

0-3

Sweden

Finals Group F

Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg

1803/7/2018

Sweden

1-0

Switzerland

Finals group of 16

Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

1817/7/2018

Sweden

0-2

England

Finals quarter-final

Cosmos Arena, Samara

18211/7/2018

Croatia

2-1

(aet)

England

Finals semi-final

Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

18315/7/2018

France

4-2

Croatia

Finals final

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

18424/3/2021

France

1-1

Ukraine

Qualifier UEFA Group D

Stade de France, Saint-Denis

18528/3/2021

Kazakhstan

0-2

France

Qualifier UEFA Group D

Astana Arena, Nur-Sattan

18631/3/2021

Bosnia & Herzegovina

0-1

France

Qualifier UEFA Group D

Stadion Grbavica, Sarajevo

1871/9/2021

France

1-1

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Qualifier UEFA Group D

Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg

1884/9/2021

Ukraine

1-1

France

Qualifier UEFA Group D

NSK Olimpiyskiy, Kyiv

1897/9/2021

France

2-0

Finland

Qualifier UEFA Group D

Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Lyon

19013/11/2021

France

8-0

Kazakhstan

Qualifier UEFA Group D

Parc des Princes, Paris

19116/11/2021

Finland

0-2

France

Qualifier UEFA Group D

Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki

19222/11/2022

France

4-1

Australia

Finals Group D

Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah

19326/11/2022

France

2-1

Denmark

Finals Group D

Stadium 974, Doha

19430/11/2022

Finals Group 2

1-0

France

Finals Group D

Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan