SCOTTISH FA CUP 1891-92

 

Winners: Celtic

Runners-up: Queen's Park

Holders from previous season: Heart of Midlothian

 

Scottish Football Association AGM - 12th May 1891

Mr Kennedy of Dumbarton, moved that the competition be divided into two parts - a preliminary and final stage, with the Committee to select 16 clubs, composed of the semi-finalists from the previous season with the other 12 clubs considered to be next in merit and to be exempted for the preliminary stage of the competition, should they so desire. Mr Maclachlan seconded. Mr Gardner of Airdrieonians seconded by Mr Martin of Northern, moved the previous question. After an interesting debate, a vote was taken. 54 voted for the motion, and a similar number for the amendment. The Chairman gave his casting vote in favour of the qualifying competition.

(Source: Dundee Courier, 13th May 1891)

 

Scottish Football Assoction Special Meeting - 11th June 1891

A Special Meeting of the new committee of the Scottish Football Association was held in the Association's Rooms in Glasgow, last night. Mr G Sneddon, President, was in the chair.

The committee then proceeded with the selection of the 16 clubs who, according to the new rule, should be exempted from the first 4 rounds of the Scottish FA Cup. Altogether 28 clubs were nominated and, on a ballot, the following were declared exempted:

 

3rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers, Abercorn, Dumbarton, Heart of Midlothian (being previous season's semi-finalists)

and

Cambuslang, Celtic, Clyde, Dundee Our Boys, Kilmarnock, Leith Athletic, Northern, Queen's Park, Rangers, Renton, St Mirren and Vale of Leven.

 

In view of the new decision of the Scottish competition into preliminaries and principal stages, it was found necessary to add another round to ties already arranged at the conference of secretaries.

 

The final tie was postponed for two weeks.

(Source: The Scotsman, 12th June 1891)

 

Scottish Football Association - draw in first round - 18th August 1891

The Dundee Our Boys were allowed to compete in the early ties. They wrote saying that they appreciated very much the honour conferred upon them in being exempted from the first four rounds; but as they could not get early fixtures they wished to be drawn that night. Their request, as already stated, was granted.

(Source: Evening Telegraph, 19th August 1891)

 

P
Preliminary stage First round
WalkoverAberdeen CaledonianScratched
5 September 1891Adventurers0-5St Bernard's
5 September 1891Alva1-0Stenhousemuir
5 September 1891Annbank8-3Ayr Parkhouse
5 September 1891Arbroath0-1BrechinAbandoned after 87 mins.
5 September 1891Armadale3-3Bathgate Rovers
5 September 1891Ayr12-0Pollockshaws
WalkoverBattlefield United Abstainers AthleticScratched
5 September 1891Beith2-2Arthurlie
5 September 1891Bonnyrigg Rose1-6Penicuik Athletic
5 September 1891Bridge of Allan7-2Dumbarton Union
5 September 1891Broughty3-3Montrose
5 September 1891Broxburn2-1Raith Rovers
WalkoverBroxburn Shamrock Lochgelly UnitedScratched
5 September 1891Burnbank Swifts5-1Hamilton Harp
5 September 1891Burntisland Thistle4-6Linlithgow Athletic
5 September 1891Bute Rangers3-4Monkcastle
WalkoverCambuslang St Bride's IrvineScratched
5 September 1891Camelon1-3Dalmuir Thistle
5 September 1891Campsie7-3Kilsyth Wanderers
5 September 1891Cathcart1-3Ayr Athletic
5 September 1891Clachnacuddin0-5Inverness Caledonian
5 September 1891Clydebank7-1Grasshoppers
5 September 1891Clydesdale2-2Whitefield
5 September 1891Cronberry Eglinton2-4Hurlford
5 September 1891Dalry3-4Catrine ThistlePlayed as a friendly - referee did not appear
5 September 1891Dundee Harp3-3Dundee Our Boys
5 September 1891Dunfermline Athletic4-0Bo'ness
5 September 1891East Stirlingshire8-2Jamestown
ScratchedFairfield Whifflet ShamrockWalkover
WalkoverFalkirk TillicoultryScratched
5 September 1891Forfar Athletic1-3East End
WalkoverFort William Inverness UnionScratched
5 September 1891Gairdoch2-4Grangemouth
5 September 1891Glasgow Wanderers1-2Partick Thistle
WalkoverGlengowan Summerton AthleticFailed to appear
5 September 1891Hamilton Academical2-421st Royal Scots Fusiliers
5 September 1891Inveraray3-2Oban
WalkoverInverness Thistle Wick RoversScratched
5 September 1891Johnstone20-1Greenock Abstainers
WalkoverKelvinside Athletic UddingstonScratched
5 September 1891Kilbarchan10-01st Argyll Rifle Volunteers
5 September 1891Kilbirnie2-2Greenock Morton
5 September 1891Kilsyth Standard3-4Dunipace
5 Septermber 1891King's Park5-3Clydebank Athletic
5 September 1891Kirkcaldy Wanderers2-3Polton Vale
5 September 1891Lassodie0-3Cowdenbeath
5 September 1891Laurieston2-4Denny
5 September 1891Linthouse12-0Carfin Hibernian
5 September 1891Lochee United3-4Johnstone Wanderers
ScratchedMaryhill AirdrieoniansWalkover
WalkoverMauchline MayboleScratched
5 September 1891Methlan Park1-3Slamannan Rovers
5 September 1891Mid-Annandale5-4Dumfries St John's
5 September 1891Motherwell1-4Cowlairs
5 September 1891Muirhouse Rovers1-7Mossend Swifts
5 September 1891Neilston3-6Kilmarnock Thistle
5 September 1891Newmilns1-7Dykebar
5 September 1891Newton Stewart2-2Annan
WalkoverNewton Stewart Athletic Rising ThistleScratched
WalkoverOban Rangers LochgilpheadScratched
5 September 1891Old Kirkpatrick0-3Kirkintilloch Athletic
5 September 1891Our Boys Blairgowrie0-5Dunblane
5 September 1891Port Glasgow Athletic6-3Lanemark
5 September 1891Queen of the South Wanderers14-0Douglas Rovers
5 September 1891Saltcoats Victoria6-3Lochwinnoch
5 Septemebr 1891Smithston Hibernians6-3Alloa Athletic
5 September 1891Southern Athletic1-6Royal Albert
5 September 1891St Johnstone2-3Fair City Athletic
5 September 1891Stevenston Thistle5-2Galston
5 September 1891Stewarton Cunninghame3-2Irvine
5 September 1891Stonehaven0-8Bon Accord
5 September 1891Stranraer2-35th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers
5 September 1891Strathmore (Dundee)3-7Kirriemuir
5 September 1891Thistle6-1Shettleston Swifts
5 September 1891Vale of Bannock5-3Slamannan
5 September 1891Vale of Gala3-4Selkirk
5 September 1891Vale of Ruthven1-6Coupar Angus
5 September 1891Victoria United0-0Orion
5 September 1891Wishaw Thistle7-3Albion Rovers
ByeClackmannan
ByeEdinburgh University
ByeMoffat
ByeRutherglen
ByeVale of Atholl
Replays
WalkoverAnnan Newton StewartScratched
12 September 1891Arthurlie3-1Beith
12 September 1891Bathgate Rovers3-0Armadale
12 September 1891Brechin3-9Arbroath
12 September 1891Dalry5-0Catrine Thistle
12 September 1891Dundee Our Boys0-2Dundee Harp
12 September 1891Greenock Morton8-1Kilbirnie
12 September 1891Montrose5-1Broughty
12 September 1891Orion5-1Victoria United
12 September 1891Whitefield7-0Clydesdale
Preliminary stage Second round
Walkover5th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers SelkirkScratched
26 September 1891Alva3-9Mossend Swifts
26 September 1891Annbank4-0Rutherglen
26 September 1891Arbroath7-1Fair City Athletic
26 September 1891Ayr3-321st Royal Scots Fusiliers
26 September 1891Ayr Athletic3-3Kilbarchan
26 September 1891Bathgate Rovers8-1Slamannan Rovers
26 September 1891Battlefield9-0Whitefield
26 September 1891Bon Accord2-5Aberdeen
26 September 1891Bridge of Allan3-0Clackmannan
26 September 1891Broxburn Shamrock6-4CampsieMatch declared void due to protest
26 September 1891Carrington2-8Burnbank Swifts
26 September 1891Coupar Angus4-0Montrose
26 September 1891Dalry9-0Stewarton Cuninghame
26 September 1891Denny2-1Dunfermline Athletic
26 September 1891

Dundee Harp

5-2Johnstone Wanderers
26 September 1891Duntocher Harp4-2Broxburn
26 September 1891Dykebar1-4Mauchline
26 Setepmber 1891East Stirlingshire3-0King's ParkAbandoned after 42 minutes due to a blizzard
26 September 1891Grangemouth0-2Falkirk
26 September 1891Greenock Morton3-1Airdrieonians
26 September 1891Inveraray4-2Oban Rangers
WalkoverInverness Thistle Fort WilliamScratched
26 September 1891Johnstone4-7Thistle
ScratchedKelvinside Athletic MonkcastleWalkover
26 September 1891Kirkintilloch Athletic4-2Polton Vale
26 September 1891Kirriemuir1-8Dunblane
WalkoverLinthouse Whifflet ShamrockScratched
26 September 1891Newton Stewart Athletic1-1Mid-Annandale
26 September 1891Partick Thistle0-3Hurlford
26 September 1891Penicuik Athletic2-3Dalmuir Thistle
26 September 1891Port Glasgow Athletic4-1Glengowan
26 September 1891Queen of the South Wanderers6-1Moffat
26 September 1891Royal Albert6-6Cowlairs
26 September 1891Smithston Hibernians11-1Linlithgow Athletic
26 September 1891St Bernard's7-1Dunipace
26 September 1891Stevenston Thistle3-3Kilmarnock Thistle
26 September 1891Vale of Athole1-7East End
26 September 1891Vale of Bannock0-7Clydebank
26 September 1891Wishaw Thistle5-2Arthurlie
ByeAnnan
ByeCowdenbeath
ByeEdinburgh University
ByeInverness Caledonian
ByeOrion
ByeSaltcoats Victoria
Replays
3 October 189121st Royal Scots Fusiliers1-2Ayr
10 October 1891Broxburn Shamrock3-1Campsie
3 October 1891Cowlairs4-4Royal AlbertBoth teams qualified for next round
3 October 1891East Stirlingshire7-2King's Park
3 October 1891Kilbarchan4-1Ayr Athletic
3 October 1891Kilmarnock Athletic2-2Stevenston ThistleBoth teams qualified for next round
WalkoverMid-Annandale Newton Stewart AthleticScratched
Preliminary stage Third round
17 October 1891Annbank2-0Hurlford
17 October 1891Ayr6-1Inveraray
17 October 1891Bathgate Rovers5-5Falkirk
17 October 1891Battlefield4-2Stevenston Thistle
17 October 1891Bridge of Allan4-2Duntocher Harp
17 October 1891Burnbank Swifts5-0Mauchline
17 October 1891Coupar Angus3-3Dunblane
17 October 1891Cowdenbeath0-3Clydebank
17 October 1891Cowlairs5-0Dalry
17 October 1891Denny6-1Edinburgh University
17 October 1891Dundee Harp1-1East End
17 October 1891East Stirlingshire5-4Mossend Swifts
17 October 1891Inverness Thistle2-1Inverness Caledonian
17 October 1891Kilmarnock Athletic5-4Port Glasgow Athletic
WalkoverMid-Annandale AnnanScratched
17 October 1891Monkcastle4-2Greenock Morton
17 October 1891Orion1-3Aberdeen
17 October 1891Queen of the South Wanderers4-75th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers
17 October 1891Saltcoats Victoria1-7Linthouse
17 October 1891Smithston Hibernians1-2Broxburn Shamrock
17 October 1891St Bernard's5-1Kirkintilloch Athletic
17 October 1891Thistle (Glasgow)9-1Kilbarchan
17 October 1891Wishaw Thistle3-2Royal Albert
ByeArbroath
ByeDalmuir Thistle
Replays
WalkoverDunblane Coupar AngusScratched
24 October 1891East End2-0Dundee Harp
24 October 1891Falkirk0-3Bathgate Rovers
Preliminary Stage Fourth round
7 November 1891Aberdeen2-1Dalmuir Thistle
7 November 1891Annbank8-2Wishaw Thistle
7 November 1891Arbroath10-0Denny
7 November 1891Bathgate Rovers5-1Clydebank
7 November 1891Cowlairs9-35th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers5th KRV protested
7 November 1891East End3-6MonkcastlePlayed at Forthbank
7 November 1891Inverness Thistle0-1BattlefieldPlayed at Pitlochry
7 November 1891Thistle (Glasgow)5-2Burnbank Swifts
ByeAyr
ByeBridge of Allan
ByeBroxburn Shamrock
ByeDunblane
ByeEast Stirlingshire
ByeKilmarnock Athletic
ByeLinthouse
ByeMid-Annandale
ByeSt Bernard's
Replays
5 December 1891Cowlairs7-35th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers

Final stage 1st round

28 November 18913rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers3-0Vale of Leven
28 November 1891Abercorn2-3Queen's ParkGIANT KILLING
5 December 1891Aberdeen2-6Mid-AnnandalePlayed at Forthbank Park
28 November 1891Annbank2-1Battlefield
28 November 1891Broxburn Shamrock7-2Northern
12 December 1891Cowlairs3-1CambuslangGIANT KILLING
28 November 1891Dumbarton4-0Thistle (Glasgow)
28 November 1891East Stirlingshire1-6Kilmarnock
28 November 1891Heart of Midlothian3-1ClydeMatch abandoned after 85 minutes due to darkness
28 November 1891Kilmarnock Athletic7-2Bridge of Allan
28 November 1891Leith Athletic5-0Dunblane
28 November 1891Linthouse0-6Bathgate Rovers
28 November 1891Monkcastle3-4ArbroathPlayed at Forthbank Park, Stirling
28 November 1891Rangers5-1St Bernard's
28 November 1891Renton7-4Ayr
28 November 1891St Mirren2-4Celtic
Replays
5 December 1891Heart of Midlothian8-0Clyde
Final stage 2nd round
19 December 18913rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers1-3Dumbarton
19 December 1891Annbank2-1Leith AthleticGIANT KILLING
19 December 1891Arbroath0-3RentonPlayed at Carolina Port, Dundee
19 December 1891Broxburn Shamrock4-5Heart of Midlothian
19 December 1891Celtic3-0Kilmarnock Athletic
19 December 1891Cowlairs11-2Mid-Annandale
19 December 1891Queen's Park6-0Bathgate Rovers
19 December 1891Rangers0-0Kilmarnock
Replay
26 December 1891Kilmarnock1-1Rangers
2nd Replay
23 January 1892Kilmarnock2-3RangersPlayed at Westmarch, Paisley
Quarter-final
23 January 1892Celtic4-1Cowlairs
23 January 1892Dumbarton2-2Queen's Park
30 January 1892Rangers2-0Annbank
23 January 1892Renton4-4Heart of Midlothian
Replay
30 January 1892Heart of Midlothian2-2Renton
30 January 1892Queen's Park4-1DumbartonGIANT KILLING
2nd Replay
6 February 1892Heart of Midlothian2-3RentonPlayed at 2nd Hampden Park, Glasgow
Semi-final
6 February 1892Celtic5-3RangersPlayed at 1st Celtic Park, Glasgow
13 February 1892Renton1-1Queen's ParkPlayed at Tontine Park, Renton
Replay
27 February 1892Queen's Park3-2Renton

Played at 2nd Hampden Park, Glasgow

GIANT KILLING

Final

12 March 1892

Celtic1-0Queen's Park

Played at 1st Ibrox Park, Glasgow

Decreed a friendly *

35,000

Campbell

Replay

9 April 1892

Celtic5-1Queen's ParkPlayed at 1st Ibrox Park, Glasgow

26,000

Campbell (2), McMahon (2), own goal Waddell

* The match was voided and declared a friendly match. The ground was officially inspected in the afternoon with a further inspection at 9am on the following morning of the match. Both clubs were represented by Messrs. Sliman and MacDonald and others represented the Scottish Football Association. 

 

Snow was lying to about a depth of an inch and a half, but underneath it was fine, a little hard but certainly not unplayable. The official finding was that there was nothing present in the condition of the pitch to warrant a postponement.

 

Rangers FC had erected new stands to accomodate the large expected crowds. The gate was expected to be a record one, and it was calculated that 40,000 spectators were present and the value of the money taken at the turnstiles was officially stated to exceed £1,450. 

 

So great was the rush by the spectators, that although the gates were closed about an hour before kick-off, the spectators encroached on the touchline and as a result of protests lodged by both team for this reason, the Scottish Football Association ordered a replay on 9th April. The wintry weather also caused the postponement of a great many Rugby matches.