SCOTTISH FA CUP 1889-90

 

Winners: Queen's Park

Runners-up: Vale of Leven

Holders from previous season: 3rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers

 

First round
7 September 18893rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers3-2Partick Thistle
WalkoverAberdeen Portland LybsterScratched
7 September 1889Airdriehill5-6Motherwell
7 September 1889Alloa Athletic5-1Denny
7 September 1889Alva3-6King's Park
7 September 1889Arbroath3-5Dundee Harp
7 September 1889Armadale2-3Hibernian
7 September 1889Arthurlie2-4St Mirren
7 September 1889Ayr16-0Beith
7 September 1889Bathgate Rovers3-3Champfleurie
7 September 1889Bellstane Birds6-3Norton Park
7 September 1889Blairgowrie Our Boys3-5St Johnstone
7 September 1889Bowling1-8Renton
7 September 1889Broughty1-6Dundee East End
7 September 1889Bute Rangers1-2Kilbarchan
7 September 1889Cambuslang St Bride's1-6Airdrieonians
7 September 1889Carfin Shamrock4-0Albion Rovers
7 September 1889Carrington0-3Maryhill
7 September 1889Celtic0-0Queen's Park
7 September 1889Clydebank3-1Vale of Leven Wanderers
7 September 1889Clydesdale1-6Cambuslang
7 September 1889Cowdenbeath8-0Kirkcaldy Wanderers
7 September 1889Cowlairs21-1Victoria
7 September 1889Dairy3-3Kilbirnie
7 September 1889Dunblane4-1Caledonian Rangers
7 September 1889Dundee Our Boys6-3Strathmore
7 September 1889Dunipace2-3Laurieston
7 September 1889Duntocher Harp5-0Smithstown Hibernian
7 September 1889Fair City Athletic8-0Coupar Angus
7 September 1889Gairdoch0-7East Stirlingshire
7 September 1889Glasgow Hibernian1-3Thistle
WalkoverGreenock Abstainers RenfrewScratched
7 September 1889Hamilton Academical0-5Wishaw Thistle
7 September 1889Irvine2-2Lugar Boswell
7 September 1889Jamestown2-4Methlan Park
WalkoverKelvinside Athletic Southern AthleticScratched
7 September 1889Kilmarnock2-3Annbank
7 September 1889Kilsyth Wanderers5-1Stenhousemuir
7 September 1889Lassodie3-2Burntisland Thistle
7 September 1889Leith Athletic6-2Adventurers
7 September 1889Lindertis0-5Wanderers
7 September 1889Linthouse7-2Fairfield
7 September 1889Lochee4-1Brechin
31 August 1889Lochwinnoch1-10Abercorn
7 September 1889Mauchline1-4Newmilns
7 September 1889Maybole6-6Ayr Athletic
7 September 1889Mid-Annandale3-115th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers
7 September 1889Moffat8-0Dumfries
7 September 1889Montrose2-4Forfar Athletic
7 September 1889Morton8-0Carlton
7 September 61889Mossend Swifts6-0Bo'ness
7 September 1889Newton Stewart Athletic3-4Queen of the South Wanderers
7 September 1889Oban5-2Oban Rangers
7 September 1889Old Kilpatrick1-7Dumbarton Union
7 September 1889Orion3-1Victoria United
7 September 1889Pollokshaws3-1Dykebar
7 September 1889Pollokshaws Harp1-71st Renfrew Rifle Volunteers
7 September 1889Port Glasgow Athletic2-1Neilston
7 September 1889Raith Rovers1-2Dunfermline Athletic
7 September 1889Rangers6-2United Abstainers Athletic
7 Septemer 1889Royal Albert12-0Whifflet Shamrock
7 September 1889Rutherglen2-8Uddingston
7 September 1889Shettleston1-7Battlefield
7 September 1889Slamannan0-8Grangemouth
7 September 1889St Bernard's0-3Heart of Midlothian
7 September 1889Stevenston Thistle4-1Kilmarnock Athletic
7 September 1889Stewarton Cunninghame0-5Hurlford
WalkoverSummerton Athletic Temperance AthleticScratched
WalkoverThornliebank Johnstone HarpScratched
7 September 1889Tillicoultry1-11Falkirk
WalkoverVale of Athole CrieffScratched
7 September 1889Vale of Bannock3-6Campsie
7 September 1889Vale of Leven0-0Dumbarton
31 August 1889West Calder2-9Broxburn
7 September 1889Whitefield0-5Northern
ByeCamelon
ByeClyde
ByeDumfries Harp
ByeEdinburgh University
ByeKirkintilloch Athletic
ByeLanemark
ByeLochgilphead
Replays
14 September 1889Ayr Athletic3-1Maybole
WalkoverChampfleurie Bathgate Rovers
14 September 1889Dumbarton1-1Vale of LevenBoth teams qualified for next round
14 September 1889Kilbirnie5-2Dairy
14 September 1889Lugar Boswell8-0Irvine
14 September 1889Queen's Park2-1Celtic
Second round
28 September 18891st Renfrew Rifle Volunteers2-10Morton
28 September 18893rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers9-3Maryhill
28 September 1889Abercorn10-1Thornliebank
28 September 1889Aberdeen2-1Orion
28 September 1889Airdrieonians5-2Uddingston
28 September 1889Battlefield0-2Thistle
28 September 1889Bellstane Birds1-4Heart of Midlothian
28 September 1889Broxburn2-2Leith Athletic
28 September 1889Camelon4-4Grangemouth
28 September 1889Campsie3-7Alloa Athletic
28 September 1889Carfin Shamrock6-2Motherwell
28 September 1889Clyde1-2Northern
28 September 1889Cowlairs1-1Linthouse
28 September 1889Dumbarton Union5-2Kirkintilloch Athletic
28 September 1889Dumfries Harp1-5Queen of the South Wanderers
28 September 1889Dundee Harp5-6Dundee Our Boys
WalkoverDunfermline Athletic DunfermlineScratched
28 September 1889Duntocher Harp3-4Vale of Leven Wanderers
28 September 1889Falkirk5-2King's Park
28 September 1889Hibernian4-3Mossend Swifts
28 September 1889Kelvinside Athletic0-13Rangers
28 September 1889Kilbirnie5-0Newmilns
28 September 1889Lanemark2-1Hurlford
28 September 1889Lassodie3-3Cowdenbeath
28 September 1889Laurieston1-4East Stirlingshire
28 September 1889Lochee1-7Forfar Athletic
28 September 1889Lugar Boswell0-2Ayr
28 September 1889Moffat4-15th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers
WalkoverOban LochgilpheadScratched
28 September 1889Port Glasgow Athletic8-0Greenock Abstainers
28 September 1889Queen's Park11-0Summerton Athletic
28 September 1889Renton1-2Dumbarton
28 September 1889Royal Albert1-1Cambuslang
28 September 1889St Johnstone2-2Fair City Athletic
28 September 1889St Mirren6-0Kilbarchan
28 September 1889Stevenston Thistle3-2Annbank
28 September 1889Vale of Atholl4-9Dunblane
28 September 1889Vale of Leven4-1Methlan Park
28 September 1889Wanderers0-2Dundee East End
ByeAyr Athletic
ByeChampfleurie
ByeEdinburgh University
ByeKilsyth Wanderers
Bye

Pollokshaws

ByeWishaw Thistle
Replays
5 October 1889Cambuslang4-1Royal Albert
WalkoverCowdenbeath LassodieScratched
5 October 1889Fair City Athletic3-2St Johnstone
5 October 1889Grangemouth7-2Camelon
5 October 1889Leith Athletic2-1Broxburn
5 October 1889Linthouse3-2Cowlairs
Third round
19 October 1889Abercorn5-2Stevenston Thistle
19 October 1889Aberdeen5-3Forfar Athletic
19 October 1889Alloa Athletic3-0Oban
19 October 1889Champfleurie0-5Heart of Midlothian
19 October 1889Dumbarton1-13rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers
19 October 1889Dumbarton Union1-3CambuslangMatch declared void
19 October 1889Dunblane3-0Fair City Athletic
19 October 1889Dundee Our Boys2-3Dundee East End
19 October 1889Dunfermline Athletic4-4Hibernian
19 October 1889Edinburgh University0-9Leith Athletic
19 October 1889Falkirk1-6East Stirlingshire
19 October 1889Grangemouth2-2Kilsyth Wanderers
19 October 1889Lanemark4-3Ayr Athletic
19 October 1889Moffat0-0Queen of the South Wanderers
19 October 1889Morton1-4Ayr
19 October 1889Northern2-1Carfin ShamrockMatch declared void
19 October 1889Port Glasgow Athletic3-4Kilbirnie
19 October 1889Queen's Park8-0Vale of Leven Wanderers
19 October 1889Rangers0-0Vale of Leven
19 October 1889St Mirren5-1Pollokshaws
19 October 1889Thistle2-2Airdrieonians
19 October 1889Wishaw Thistle8-5LinthouseWishaw Thistle disqualified; Linthouse reinstated
ByeCowdenbeath
Replays
26 October 18893rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers1-0Dumbarton
26 October 1889Airdrieonians3-1Thistle
2 November 1889Cambuslang6-0Dumbarton Union
26 October 1889Hibernian11-1Dunfermline Athletic
26 October 1889Kilsyth Wanderers0-1Grangemouth
2 November 1889Northern3-2Carfin Shamrock
26 October 1889Queen of the South Wanderers5-5MoffatBoth teams advanced to next round
26 October 1889Vale of Leven3-2Rangers
Fourth round
9 November 18893rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers2-0Linthouse
9 November 1889Aberdeen1-13Queen's Park
9 November 1889Airdrieonians2-3Abercorn
9 November 1889Ayr2-2Leith Athletic
9 November 1889Dunblane4-6Cowdenbeath
9 November 1889Dundee East End3-2CambuslangMatch declared void
9 November 1889Grangemouth1-7Vale of Leven
9 November 1889Heart of Midlothian9-1Alloa Athletic
9 November 1889Kilbirnie5-2East Stirlingshire
9 November 1889Lanemark2-8St Mirren
9 November 1889Moffat4-2Carfin Shamrock
9 September 1889Queen of the South Wanderers3-7Hibernian
Replays
23 November 1889Dundee East End3-2Cambuslang
16 November 1889Leith Athletic4-1Ayr
Fifth round
30 November 1889Cowdenbeath2-8Abercorn
30 November 1889Moffat2-2Dundee East End
30 November 1889Queen's Park1-0St Mirren
30 November 1889Vale of Leven3-1Heart of Midlothian
Bye3rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers
ByeHibernian
ByeKilbirnie
ByeLeith Athletic
Replays
7 December 1889Dundee East End5-1Moffat
Quarter-finals
21 December 1889Abercorn6-2Hibernian
21 December 1889Kilbirnie1-43rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers
21 December 1889Queen's Park1-0Leith Athletic
21 December 1889Vale of Leven4-0Dundee East End
Semi-final
18 January 1890Queen's Park2-0Abercorn
18 January 1890Vale of Leven3-03rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers
Final

15 February 1890

Queen's Park1-1Vale of Leven

Played at Ibrox Park, Glasgow

 

11,000

Hamilton McLachlan

Replay

22 February 1889Queen's Park2-1Vale of LevenPlayed at Ibrox Park, Glasgow
13,000Hamilton, Stewart Bruce