SCOTTISH FA CUP 1887-88

 

Winners: Renton

Runners-up: Cambuslang

Holders from previous season: Hibernian

 

First round
3 September 18871st Renfrew Rifle Volunteers1-8Renfrew
3 September 18873rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers1-2CowlairsMatch declared void
3 September 18875th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers5-0Thornhill
3 September 1887Abercorn9-0Johnstone Harp
3 September 1887Aberdeen4-9Dundee Our Boys
3 September 1887Airdrieonians8-0Dykehead
3 September 1887Albion Rovers12-0Airdriehill
3 September 1887Alloa Athletic6-2Cowdenbeath
3 September 1887Arbroath18-0Orion
WalkoverAyr MonkcastleScratched
3 September 1887Bo'ness4-1Leith Athletic
3 September 1887Bonhill1-6Dumbarton Athletic
3 September 1887Broughty5-7Montrose
3 September 1887Broxburn Shamrock0-4Mossend SwiftsMossend Swifts disqualified, Broxburn Shamrock reinstated
3 September 1887Burntisland Thistle4-2Dunfermline AthleticBurntisland Thistle disqualfied, Dunfermline Athletic reinstated
3 September 1887Caledonian Rangers1-7Crieff
WalkoverCambuslang Hamilton Academical
3 September 1887Cambuslang Hibernian5-4Hamilton Hibernian
3 September 1887Carfin Shamrock4-0Shettleston
3 September 1887Carrick0-10Thistle
3 September 1887Clyde0-7Queen's Park
3 September 1887Clydesdale1-4Rutherglen
3 September 1887Coupar Angus9-2Blairgowrie Our Boys
3 September 1887Drumpelier2-3MotherwellMatch declared void
1 September 1887Dumbarton10-0Dunbritton
3 September 1887Dumbarton Union0-6Renton
3 September 1887Dunblane2-3Fair City Athletic
3 September 1887Dunfermline3-2LassodieDunfermline were disqualified, Lassodie were reinstated
3 September 1887Dykebar5-2Morton
3 September 1887Erin Rovers (Bathgate)5-0Bellstane Birds
3 September 1887Erin Rovers (Perth)3-9St Johnstone
3 September 1887Falkirk4-1Kilsyth Wanderers
3 September 1887Grahamston4-3Redding AthleticGrahamston were disqualified, Redding Athletic were reinstated
3 September 1887Grangemouth2-5East Stirlingshire
3 September 1887Heart of Midlothian4-1Norton Park
3 September 1887Hibernian5-0Broxburn Thistle
WalkoverHurlford AnnbankScratched
3 September 1887Jamestown3-2Vale of Leven HiberniansMatch declared void
3 September 1887Kelvinside Athletic6-3St Andrew's
3 September 1887Kilbarchan0-4Arthurlie
WalkoverKilbirnie LanemarkScratched
3 September 1887Kilmarnock8-2Ayr Thistle
3 September 1887King's Park1-5Camelon
3 September 1887Kirkintilloch Athletic5-1Kirkintilloch Central
3 September 1887Lindertis1-2Dundee HarpDundee Harp were disqualified, Lindertis were reinstated
3 September 1887Linthouse3-3Whitefield
3 September 1887Lochgilphead1-9Oban
3 September 1887Lochwinnoch5-1Pollokshaws
3 September 1887Lugar Boswell9-0Dairy
 3 September 1887Maybole3-32nd Ayrshire Rifle Volunteers
3 September 1887Moffat7-1Newcastleton
WalkoverNeilston Paisley Athletic
3 September 1887Northern5-1Govan Athletic
3 September 1887Partick Thistle10-0Westbourne
WalkoverPlains Tollcross
3 September 1887Pollokshields Athletic4-1United Abstainers Athletic
27 August 1887Port Glasgow Athletic11-0Greenock Rangers
3 September 1887Queen of the South Wanderers6-0Vale of Nith
3 September 1887Rangers4-1Battlefield
3 September 1887Slamannan5-4Laurieston
3 September 1887St Bernard's3-2Armadale
3 September 1887Strathmore (Arbroath)1-13Dundee East End
3 September 1887Strathmore (Dundee)6-3Forfar Athletic
3 September 1887Thornliebank1-2St Mirren
3 September 1887Uddingston2-5Royal Albert
3 September 1887Vale of Bannock3-4Campsie
WalkoverVale of Leven Kirkintilloch Harp
3 September 1887Vale of Leven Wanderers7-2Methlan Park
3 September 1887Wanderers7-0Lochee
3 September 1887West Calder9-0Athenian
ByeAberdeen Rovers
ByeGlasgow University
ByeMauchline
ByeNithsdale
ByeSouthern Athletic
Replays
10 September 18872nd Ayrshire Rifle Volunteers4-6Maybole
10 September 18873rd Lanark Rifle Volunteers1-4Cowlairs
10 September 1887Motherwell2-0Drumpelier
10 September 1887Vale of Leven Hibernians2-2Jamestown
10 September 1887Whitefield2-1Linthouse
2nd Replay
17 September 1887Jamestown3-1Vale of Leven Hibernians
Second round
24 September 1887Abercorn6-0Neilston
24 September 1887Airdrieonians3-0Cambuslang Hibernian
24 September 1887Alloa Athletic0-1Dunfermline Athletic
24 September 1887Arbroath3-1Strathmore (Dundee)
24 September 1887Arthurlie3-3St Mirren
24 September 1887Bo'ness5-1West Calder
24 September 1887Cambuslang2-0Royal Albert
24 September 1887Carfin Shamrock3-1Motherwell
WalkoverCoupar Angus CrieffScratched
24 September 1887Cowlairs9-1Southern Athletic
24 September 1887Dumbarton1-5Vale of Leven
24 September 1887Dundee Our Boys5-3Montrose
24 September 1887Erin Rangers (Bathgate)0-6Hibernian
24 September 1887Fair City Athletic3-0St Johnstone
24 September 1887Falkirk2-2Campsie
24 September 1887Hurlford9-1Lugar Boswell
24 September 1887Jamestown7-1Kirkintilloch Athletic
24 September 1887Kilbirnie3-0Mauchline
24 September 1887Lindertis3-2Dundee East End
24 September 1887Lochwinnoch2-5Dykebar
24 September 1887Maybole0-13Ayr
24 September 1887Moffat4-4Queen of the South Wanderers
24 September 1887Nithsdale2-95th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers
24 September 1887Northern6-3Shettleston
24 September 1887Partick Thistle2-1Rangers
24 September 1887Queen's Park9-0Kelvinside Athletic
24 September 1887Redding Athletic0-17Camelon
24 September 1887Renfrew3-3Port Glasgow Athletic
24 September 1887Renton4-2Dumbarton Athletic
24 September 1887Rutherglen3-6Albion Rovers
24 September 1887Slamannan1-6East Stirlingshire
24 September 1887St Bernard's1-1Broxburn Shamrock
24 September 1887Thistle6-0Glasgow University
24 September 1887Wanderers10-0Aberdeen Rovers
24 September 1887Whitefield2-0Pollokshields Athletic
ByeHeart of Midlothian
ByeKilmarnock
ByeLassodie
ByeOban
ByePlains
ByeVale of Leven Wanderers
Replays
1 October 1887Campsie2-2FalkirkBoth teams advanced to next round
1 October 1887Port Glasgow Athletic5-3Renfrew
1 October 1887Queen of the South Wanderers7-4Moffat
1 October 1887St Bernard's4-1Broxburn Shamrock
1 October 1887St Mirren4-1Arthurlie
Third round
15 October 18875th Kirkcudbrightshire Rifle Volunteers2-6Queen of the South Wanderers
15 October 1887Ayr4-0Port Glasgow Athletic
15 October 1887Camelon0-8Renton
15 October 1887Cowlairs9-1Campsie
15 October 1887Dykebar2-2Kilmarnock
15 October 1887East Stirlingshire0-0Cambuslang
15 October 1887Fair City Athletic0-5Dundee Our Boys
15 October 1887Falkirk2-2Carfin Shamrock
15 October 1887Heart of Midlothian1-1Hibernian
15 October 1887Hurlford2-4St Mirren
15 October 1887Kilbirnie1-3Abercorn
15 October 1887Lassodie1-3Bo'ness
15 October 1887Northern3-4Albion Rovers
15 October 1887Oban1-5Arbroath
15 October 1887Queen's Park3-0Jamestown
WalkoverSt Bernard's Dunfermline AthleticScratched
15 October 1887Thistle2-0Whitefield
15 October 1887Vale of Leven3-0Airdrieonians
15 October 1887Vale of Leven Wanderers9-0Plains
15 October 1887Wanderers8-0Coupar Angus
ByeLindertis
ByePartick Thistle
Replays
22 October 1887Cambuslang4-2East Stirlingshire
22 October 1887Carfin Shamrock3-0Falkirk
22 October 1887Hibernian1-3Heart of Midlothian
22 October 1887Kilmarnock9-1Dykebar
Fourth round
5 November 1887Ayr3-2Vale of Leven
5 November 1887Heart of Midlothian1-1St Mirren
5 November 1887Lindertis1-13Renton
5 November 1887Partick Thistle2-2Kilmarnock
5 November 1887Vale of Leven Wanderers2-0Bo'ness
5 November 1887Wanderers4-3Queen of the South Wanderers
ByeAbercorn
ByeAlbion Rovers
ByeArbroath
ByeCambuslang
ByeCarfin Shamrock
ByeCowlairs
ByeDundee Our Boys
ByeQueen's Park
ByeSt Bernard's
ByeThistle
Replays
12 November 1887Kilmarnock1-4Partick Thistle
12 November 1887St Mirren2-2Heart of Midlothian
2nd Replay
19 November 1887Heart of Midlothian2-2St Mirren
3rd Replay
26 November 1887Heart of Midlothian2-4St Mirren
Fifth round
26 November 1887Abercorn9-0St Bernard's
26 November 1887Arbroath5-1Cowlairs
26 November 1887Cambuslang10-0Ayr
26 November 1887Dundee Our Boys4-2Albion Rovers
26 November 1887Partick Thistle0-2Queen's Park
3 December 1887St Mirren2-3Renton
26 November 1887Thistle2-9Vale of Leven Wanderers
26 November 1887Wanderers5-2Carfin Shamrock
Quarter-finals
17 December 1887Arbroath1-1Abercorn
17 December 1887Cambuslang6-0Dundee Our Boys
17 December 1887Queen's Park7-1Vale of Leven Wanderers
17 December 1887Renton5-1Vale of Leven
Replay
24 December 1887Abercorn3-1Arbroath
Semi-final
14 January 1888Abercorn1-1Cambuslang
14 January 1888Renton3-1Queen's Park
Replay
21 January 1888Cambuslang10-1Abercorn
Final

4 February 1888

Renton6-1CambuslangPlayed at Hampden Park, Glasgow

10,000