Matches played at Maine Road, Manchester

 

Date of matchType of matchName of teamName of teamScoreAttendance
25 January 1912FA Cup 1st round 2nd replayBlackpoolCrewe Alexandra2-1 
6 October 1926FA Charity ShieldAmateurs Professionals6-3 
2 April 1928FA Cup semi-final 2nd replayHuddersfield TownSheffield United1-0 
3 February 1930FA Cup 4th round 2nd replayMiddlesbroughCharlton Athletic

1-0

(aet)

 

7 December 1931FA Cup 1st round 2nd replayBarrowDoncaster Rovers

1-1

(aet)

 

1 February 1932FA Cup 4th round 2nd replayStoke CitySunderland

2-1

(aet)

 

3 November 1937FA Charity ShieldManchester CitySunderland2-0 
30 January 1939FA Cup 4th round 2nd replaySheffield WednesdayChester2-0 
9 January 1946FA Cup 3rd round 2nd legManchester UnitedAccrington Stanley5-1 
26 January 1946

FA Cup 4th round 1st leg

Manchester UnitedPreston North End

1-0

 

27 March 1946FA Cup semi-final replayDerby CountyBirmingham City

4-0

(aet)

 

31 August 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedGrimsby Town2-1 
11 September 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedLiverpool5-0 
14 September 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedMiddlesbrough1-0 
18 September 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedChelsea1-1 
28 September 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedArsenal5-2 
5 October 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedPreston North End1-1 
26 October 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedSunderland0-3 
9 November 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedDerby County4-1 
13 November 1946Home ChampionshipEnglandWales3-0 
23 November 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedHuddersfield Town5-2 
7 December 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBrentford4-1 
23 December 1946FA Cup 2nd round 2nd replayLincoln CityWrexham2-1 
26 December 1946Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBolton Wanderers1-0 
4 January 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedCharlton Athletic4-1 
25 January 1947FA Cup 4th roundManchester UnitedNottingham Forest0-2 
5 February 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedStoke City1-1 
22 February 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBlackpool3-0 
8 March 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedAston Villa2-1 
22 March 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedEverton3-0 
5 April 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedWolverhampton Wanderers3-1 
7 April 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedLeeds United3-1 
12 April 1947FA Cup semi-final replayBurnleyLiverpool1-0 
19 April 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBlackburn Rovers4-0 
17 May 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedPortsmouth3-0 
26 May 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedSheffield United6-2 
27 August 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedLiverpool2-0 
30 August 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedCharlton Athletic6-2 
13 September 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedSheffield United0-1 
4 October 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedStoke City1-1 
11 October 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedGrimsby Town3-4 
25 October 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedAston Villa2-0 
8 November 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedHuddersfield Town4-4 
22 November 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedEverton2-2 
6 December 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBlackpool1-1 
20 December 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedMiddlesbrough2-1 
22 December 1947FA Cup 2nd round 2nd replayStockport CountyShrewsbury Town

3-2

(aet)

 

25 December 1947Football League Division OneManchester UnitedPortsmouth

3-2

 

1 January 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBurnley

5-0

 

17 January 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedArsenal

1-1

 

14 February 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedPreston North End

1-1

 

28 February 1948FA Cup 6th roundManchester UnitedPreston North End4-1 
6 March 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedSunderland3-1 
20 March 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedWolverhampton Wanderers3-2 
26 March 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBolton Wanderers0-2 
3 April 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedDerby County1-0 
7 April 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedManchester City1-1 
17 April 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedChelsea5-0 
1 May 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBlackburn Rovers4-1 
21 August 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedDerby County1-2 
1 September 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBlackpool3-4 
4 September 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedHuddersfield Town4-1 
15 September 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedWolverhampton Wanderers2-0 
25 September 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedAston Villa3-1 
9 October 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedCharlton Athletic1-1 
23 October 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBurnley1-1 
6 November 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedEverton2-0 
20 November 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBirmingham City3-0 
4 December 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedNewcastle United1-1 
25 December 1948Football League Division OneManchester UnitedLiverpool0-0 
1 January 1949Football League Division OneManchester UnitedArsenal2-0 
8 January 1949FA Cup 3rd roundManchester UnitedBournemouth & Boscombe Athletic6-0 
22 January 1949Football League Division OneManchester UnitedManchester City0-0 
29 January 1949FA Cup 4th roundManchester UnitedBradford Park Avenue

1-1

(aet)

 

7 February 1949FA Cup 4th round 2nd replayManchester UnitedBradford Park Avenue

5-0

 

12 February 1949FA Cup 5th roundManchester UnitedYeovil Town

8-0

 

12 March 1949Football League Division OneManchester UnitedStoke City

3-0

 

9 April 1949Football League Division OneManchester UnitedChelsea

1-1

 

18 April 1949Football League Division OneManchester UnitedBolton Wanderers

3-0

 

21 April 1949Football League Division OneManchester UnitedSunderland

1-2

 

23 April 1949Football League Division OneManchester UnitedPreston North End

2-2

 

2 May 1949Football League Division OneManchester UnitedMiddlesbrough

1-0

 

4 May 1949Football League Division OneManchester UnitedSheffield United

3-2

 

7 May 1949Football League Division OneManchester UnitedPortsmouth

3-2

 

16 November 1949Home ChampionshipEnglandNorthern Ireland9-2 
19 December 1949FA Cup 2nd round 2nd replayOldham AthleticCrewe Alexandra3-0 
25 March 1950FA Cup semi-finalLiverpoolEverton2-0 
10 March 1951FA Cup semi-finalBlackpoolBirmingham City0-0 
21 March 1953FA Cup semi-finalBolton WanderersEverton4-3 
27 March 1954FA Cup semi-finalPreston North EndSheffield Wednesday2-0 
7 February 1955FA Cup 4th round 2nd replayDoncaster RoversAston Villa

1-1

(aet)

 

19 October 1955International 'B' matchEnglandYugoslavia

5-1

 

24 October 1956FA Charity ShieldManchester UnitedManchester City1-0 
14 January 1957FA Cup 3rd round 2nd replayHuddersfield TownSheffield United2-1 
22 March 1958FA Cup semi-finalBolton WanderersBlackburn Rovers2-1 
26 March 1960FA Cup semi-finalBlackburn RoversSheffield Wednesday2-1 
21 September 1960International under-23 matchEnglandVelje Boldklub, Denmark5-1 
8 December 1966FA Cup 1st round 2nd replayYork CityMorecambe1-0 
29 April 1967FA Amateur Cup final replayEnfieldSkelmersdale United3-0 
18 April 1968FA Cup 6th round 2nd replayWest Bromwich AlbionLiverpool2-1 
3 August 1968FA Charity ShieldManchester CityWest Bromwich Albion6-1 
16 February 1972FA Cup 4th round 2nd replayCardiff CitySunderland3-1 
7 April 1973FA Cup semi-finalLeeds UnitedWolverhampton Wanderers1-0 
18 August 1973FA Charity ShieldBurnleyManchester City1-0 
12 October 1973British Amateur ChampionshipEnglandNorthern Ireland2-0 
9 April 1975FA Cup semi-final replayFulhamBirmingham City

1-0

(aet)

 

9 August 1975Anglo-Scottish Cup English qualifiers Group 3Manchester CitySheffield United

3-1

 

3 March 1976UEFA international youth tournamentEnglandWales

2-3

 

29 November 1976FA Cup 1st round 2nd replayNorthwich VictoriaRochdale2-1 
29 January 1977FA Cup 4th roundNorthwich VictoriaOldham Athletic1-3 
23 April 1977FA Cup semi-finalLiverpoolEverton2-2 
27 April 1977FA Cup semi-final replayLiverpoolEverton3-0 
3 March 1978UEFA under-21 Championship quarter-final 1st legEnglandItaly2-1 
2 May 1978UEFA under-21 Championship semi-final 2nd legEnglandYugoslavia1-1 
16 January 1979FA Cup 3rd round replayAltrinchamTottenham Hotspur0-3 
31 March 1979FA Cup semi-finalManchester UnitedLiverpool2-2 
28 April 1982UEFA under-21 championship semi-finalEnglandScotland1-1 
28 March 1984Milk Cup final replayLiverpoolEverton 1-0 
18 April 1984UEFA under-21 championship semi-finalEnglandItaly3-1 
17 April 1985FA Cup semi-final replayManchester UnitedLiverpool2-1 
14 October 1985Full Members Cup Northern section Group 1Manchester CityLeeds Untied6-1 
4 November 1985Full Members Cup Northern Area semi-final

Manchester City

(win 4-3 on pens.)

Sunderland0-0 
11 December 1985Full Members Cup Northern Area final 2nd leg

Manchester City

Hull City2-0 
26 March 1986UEFA under-21 championship quarter-finalEnglandDenmark1-1 
4 November 1986Full Members Cup 2nd roundManchester CityWimbledon3-1 
26 November 1986Full Members Cup 3rd roundManchester CityWatford1-0 
31 January 1987Full Members Cup quarter-finalManchester CityIpswich Town2-3 
10 November 1987Simod Cup 1st roundManchester CityPlymouth Argyle6-2 
16 December 1987Simod Cup 2nd roundManchester CityChelsea0-2 
8 April 1990FA Cup semi-finalManchester UnitedOldham Athletic

3-3

(aet)

 

11 April 1990FA Cup semi-final replayManchester UnitedOldham Athletic

2-1

(aet)

 

19 December 1990Zenith Data Systems Cup 2nd roundManchester CityMiddlesbrough

2-1

6,406

13 April 1994FA cup semi-final replayMancheester UnitedOldham Athletic4-1