FA CUP 1891/92

 

 

Winners: West Bromwich Albion

Runners-up: Aston Villa

 Holders from previous season: Blackburn Rovers

Furthest non-league team: Nottingham Forest

First qualifying round
3 October 18911st Highland Light Infantry7-0Maidstone
3 October 1891Attercliffe1-2Rotherham Town
3 October 1891Barrow1-3Fleetwood Rangers
3 October 1891Bishop Auckland4-3Southwick
3 October 1891Boston5-3Sheffield
3 October 1891Burslem Port Vale2-4Burton Wanderers
3 October 1891Bury3-1Witton
3 October 1891Casuals3-2Clapton
3 October 1891Clifton Association5-0Poole
3 October 1891Crouch End6-2Ashford United
3 October 1891Darlington3-0Port Clarence
3 October 1891Darlington St Augustines3-4South Bank
3 October 1891Fairfield3-1South ShoreFairfield disqualified
3 October 1891Folkestone3-3Old St Mark's
3 October 1891Gainsborough Trinity3-0Grantham
3 October 1891Gateshead NER7-2Ashington
3 October 1891Gorton Villa6-1Leek
WalkoverGrantham Rovers Sheffield HeeleyScratched
3 October 1891Greenhaigh's1-5Heanor Town
3 October 1891Grimsby Town3-0Long Eaton Rangers
3 October 1891Hednesford Town1-2Brierley Hill Alliance
WalkoverHereford KetteringScratched
3 October 1891Heywood6-0North Meols
WalkoverHeywood Central Moss BayScratched
3 October 1891Higher Walton4-5Blackpool
3 October 1891Ilford0-1Chatham
3 October 1891Leicester Fosse2-6Small Heath
3 October 1891Lincoln City3-2Doncaster Rovers
3 October 1891London Caledonians4-2Chesham
3 October 1891Luton Town4-3Swindon Town
3 October 1891Macclesfield Town4-2Newtown
3 October 1891Maidenhead0-5Watford Rovers
3 October 1891Mansfield Town3-0Riddings
3 October 1891Matlock4-2Beeston
WalkoverMiddlesbrough Ironopolis HurworthScratched
3 October 1891Nantwich3-0Chester St Oswald's
3 October 1891Newark3-1Eckington Works
3 October 1891Newton Heath5-1Ardwick
3 October 1881Norwich CEYMS1-9Marlow
3 October 1881Norwich Thorpe1-3Old Wykehamists
3 October 1891Old Cranleighians2-3Gravesend
3 October 1891Old Etonians6-1Hunts County
3 October 1891Old Westminters5-1Ipswich Town
3 October 1891Prescot1-7Crewe Alexandra
3 October 1891Reading2-1Newbury
3 October 1891Rhosllanerchrugog0-1Chester
3 October 1891Rochester1-2Millwall Athletic
3 October 1891Royton6-3Halliwell
3 October 1891Scarborough4-1West Hartlepool Rovers
WalkoverShankhouse BirtleyScratched
3 October 1891Somerset Rovers6-3Bristol St George
3 October 1891Spennymoor4-3WhitbySpennymoor disqualified
3 October 1891Staveley3-0Notts Olympic
3 October 1891Tow Law1-5Newcastle East End
3 October 1891Tranmere Rovers1-5Northwich Victoria
3 October 1891Walsall Town Swifts7-2Wednesbury Old Athletic
3 October 1891Warmley1-4Southampton St Mary's
3 October 1891Whitburn3-2Sunderland Olympic
WalkoverWolverton SwiftsScratched
Replays
10 October 1891Old St Mark's4-2Folkestone
Second qualifying round
WalkoverBedminster 93rd Highland RegimentScratched
24 October 1891Bishop Auckland4-2Rendel
24 October 1891Blackpool4-2Fleetwood Rangers
24 October 1891Burton Wanderers1-1Small Heath
24 October 1891Buxton6-0Gedling Grove
24 October 1891Chester2-4Wrexham
24 October 1891Clifton8-5Somerset Rovers
24 October 1891Crouch End0-4Chatham
24 October 1891Darlington13-1Scarborough
24 October 1891Derby Junction1-2Newark
24 October 1891Gainsborough Trinity4-0Grantham Rovers
24 October 1891Gorton Villa2-3Crewe Alexandra
24 October 1891Gravesend0-8Old Brightonians
24 October 1891Grimsby Town10-0Boston
24 October 1891Heanor Town2-1Staveley
24 October 1891Heywood Central1-2Bury
24 October 1891London Caledonians2-1Watford Rovers
24 October 1891Loughborough7-0Hereford
24 October 1891Luton Town3-0Windsor Phoenix Athletic
24 October 1891Mansfield Town4-0Matlock
24 October 1891Middlesbrough Ironopolis7-0Whitby
24 October 1891Millwall Athletic3-41st Highland Light Infantry
24 October 1891Nantwich3-4Macclesfield Town
24 October 1891Newcastle West End1-3Newcastle East End
WalkoverNewton Heath HeywoodScratched
24 October 1891Northwich Victoria9-0Liverpool Stanley
24 October 1891Old Carthusians4-6Old Etonians
24 October 1891Old St Mark's1-5Casuals
24 October 1891Old Wykehamists0-5Marlow
24 October 1891Rotherham Town5-1Kilnhurst
24 October 1891Rothwell1-1Leeds Albion
24 October 1891Sheffield United4-1Lincoln City
24 October 1891South Bank2-4Stockton
24 October 1891South Shore8-1Halliwell
24 October 1891Southampton St Mary's7-0ReadingSouthampton St Mary's disqualified
24 October 1891Stourbridge0-2Brierley Old Alliance
24 October 1891Walsall Town Swifts2-4Burton Swifts
24 October 1891Whitburn4-10Gateshead NER
24 October 1891Willington Athletic2-2Shankhouse
24 October 1891Wolverton0-4Old Westminsters
Replay
31 October 1891Leeds Albion2-0Rothwell
31 October 1891Shankhouse4-1Willington Athletic
31 October 1891Small Heath2-1Burton Wanderers
Third qualifying round
14 November 18911st Highland Light Infantry1-4Casuals
14 November 1891Bedminster5-3Luton Town
14 November 1891Bishop Auckland3-1Gateshead NER
14 November 1891Brierley Hill Alliance7-0Loughborough
14 November 1891Bury5-5Blackpool
14 November 1891Crewe Alexandra3-1Wrexham
14 November 1891Chatham3-2Old Brightonians
14 November 1891Clifton8-2Reading
WalkoverDarlington Leeds AlbionScratched
14 November 1891Gainsborough Trinity4-1Rotherham Town
14 November 1891Grimsby Town1-2Sheffield United
14 November 1891Mansfield Town0-0Buxton
14 November 1891Middlesbrough Ironopolis1-1Stockton
14 November 1891Newcastle East End3-2Shankhouse
14 November 1891Newark0-0Heanor Town
14 November 1891Northwich Victoria5-0Macclesfield Town
14 November 1891Old Etonians2-3London Caledonians
14 November 1891Old Westminsters6-1Marlow
14 November 1891Small Heath4-2Burton Swifts
14 November 1891South Shore0-2Newton Heath
15 November 1890Long Eaton Rangers4-1Jardines
Replays
25 November 1891Blackpool4-3Bury
21 November 1891Heanor Town6-1Newark
21 November 1891Mansfield Town2-2Buxton
21 November 1891Stockton1-1Middlesbrough Ironopolis
2nd Replay
28 November 1891Stockton2-5Middlesbrough Ironopolis
Fourth qualifying round
5 December 1891Casuals1-2ChathamChatham disqualifiedf
5 December 1891Clifton0-3Luton Town
19 December 1891Crewe Alexandra1-2Northwich VictoriaMatch declared void
5 December 1891Darlington0-3Middlesbrough Ironopolis
12 December 1891London Caledonins2-2Old Westminsters
5 December 1891Mansfield Town2-4Heanor Town
5 December 1891Newcastle East End7-0Bishop Auckland
5 Deecmber 1891Newton Heath3-4Blackpool
5 December 1891Sheffield United1-0Gainsborough Trinity
5 December 1891Small Heath6-2Brierley Hill Alliance
Replays
29 December 1891Crewe Alexandra6-2Northwich Victoria
19 December 1891London Caledonians0-2Old Westminsters
First round
16 January 1892Aston Villa4-1Heanor Town
16 January 1892Blackburn Rovers4-1Derby County
16 January 1892Blackpool0-3Sheffield United
16 January 1892Bootle0-2Darwen
16 January 1892Crusaders1-4Accrington
16 January 1892Everton2-4Burnley

Match declared void

after protests over icy pitch

16 January 1892Luton Town0-3Middlesbrough
16 January 1892Nottingham Forest2-1Newcastle East End
16 January 1892Old Westminsters2-3West Bromwich Albion
16 January 1892Preston North End2-2Middlesbrough Ironopolis

Match declared void

after protests over icy pitch

16 January 1892Small Heath5-1Royal Arsenal
16 January 1892Stoke3-0Casuals

Match declared void

after protests over icy pitch

16 January 1892Sunderland3-0Notts County

Match declared void

after protests over icy pitch

16 January 1892Sunderland Albion1-2Birmingham St George'sMatch declared void
16 January 1892The Wednesday2-1Bolton Wanderers

Match declared void

after protests over icy pitch

16 January 1892Wolverhampton Wanderers2-2Crewe Alexandraaet
Replays
23 January 1892Crewe Alexandra1-4Wolverhampton Wanderers
23 January 1892Everton1-3Burnley
23 January 1892Preston North End6-0Middlesbrough Ironopolis
23 January 1892Stoke3-0Casuals
23 January 1892Sunderland4-0Notts County
23 January 1892Sunderland Albion4-0Birmingham St George's
23 January 1892The Wednesday4-1Bolton WanderersGIANT KILLING
Second round
30 January 1892Accrington1-0SunderlandMatch declared void
30 January 1892Aston Villa2-0Darwen
30 January 1892Burnley1-3Stoke
30 January 1892Middlesbrough1-2Preston North End
30 January 1892Sunderland Albion0-1Nottingham Forest
30 January 1892The Wednesday2-0Small Heath
30 January 1892West Bromwich Albion3-1Blackburn Rovers
30 January 1892Wolverhampton Wanderers3-1Sheffield United
Replay
6 February 1892Accrington1-3Sunderland
Quarter-final
13 February 1892Nottingham Forest2-0Preston North EndGIANT KILLING
13 February 1892Stoke2-2Sunderlandaet
13 February 1892West Bromwich Albion2-1The Wednesday
13 February 1892Wolverhampton Wanderers1-3Aston Villa
Replay
20 February 1892Sunderland4-0Stoke
Semi-finals
27 February 1892Aston Villa4-1SunderlandPlayed at Bramall Lane, Sheffield
27 February 1892West Bromwich Albion1-1Nottingham Forest

Played at Molineux, Wolverhampton

aet

Replay
5 March 1892West Bromwich Albion1-1Nottingham Forest

Played at Molineux, Wolverhampton

aet

2nd Replay
9 March 1892West Bromwich Albion6-2Nottingham ForestPlayed at County Ground, Derby
Final
19 March 1892West Bromwich Albion3-0Aston VillaPlayed at Kennington Oval, London
32,810Geddes, Nicholls, Reynolds Referee: J C Clegg