Unofficial Football Club Championship ~

The Result List 1950 - 1960

 

< 1940 - 1950                                                                                                                             1960 - 1970 >

Match

no.

Date ChampionsScoreContenders CompetitionVenue
225819/8/1950Wolverhampton Wanderers2-0LiverpoolDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
225923/8/1950Derby County1-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
226026/8/1950Fulham2-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneCraven Cottage, London
226130/8/1950Charlton Athletic0-0FulhamDivision OneThe Valley, London
22622/9/1950Sunderland0-1FulhamDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
22634/9/1950Blackpool4-0FulhamDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
22649/9/1950Blackpool1-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
226513/9/1950Fuham2-2BlackpoolDivision OneCraven Cottage, London
226616/9/1950Sunderland0-2BlackpoolDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
226723/9/1950Blackpool1-1Aston VillaDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
226830/9/1950Derby County4-1BlackpoolDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
22697/10/1950Derby County1-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
227014/10/1950Newcastle United3-1Derby CountyDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
227121/10/1950Bolton Wanderers0-2Newcastle UnitedDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
227228/10/1950Newcastle United4-2BlackpoolDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
22734/11/1950Liverpool2-4Newcastle UnitedDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
227411/11/1950Newcastle United1-2FulhamDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
227518/11/1950Fulham4-2Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneCraven Cottage, London
227625/11/1950Arsenal5-1FulhamDivision OneHighbury, London
22772/12/1950Bolton Wanderers3-0ArsenalDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
22789/12/1950Burnley2-0Bolton WanderersDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
227916/12/1950

Arsenal

0-1BurnleyDivision OneHighbury, London
228023/12/1950Burnley1-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
228125/12/1950Everton1-0BurnleyDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
228226/12/1950Burnley1-1EvertonDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
228330/12/1950West Bromwich Albion0-1EvertonDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
22846/1/1951Hull City2-0EvertonFA Cup 3rd roundBoothferry Park, Hull
228513/1/1951Doncaster Rovers2-4Hull CityDivision TwoBelle Vue, Doncaster
228620/1/1951Brentford2-1Hull CityDivision TwoGriffin Park, London
228727/1/1951Queen's Park Rangers1-1BrentfordDivision TwoLoftus Road, London
22883/2/1951Doncaster Rovers0-3BrentfordDivision TwoBelle Vue, Doncaster
228910/2/1951Brentford4-0BuryDivision TwoGriffin Park, Brentford
229017/2/1951Preston North End4-2BrentfordDivision TwoDeepdale, Preston
229124/2/1951Preston North End1-0Luton TownDivision TwoDeepdale, Preston
22923/3/1951Leeds United0-3Preston North EndDivision TwoElland Road, Leeds
229310/3/1951Preston North End7-0BarnsleyDivision TwoDeepdale, Preston
229417/3/1951Sheffield United2-3Preston North EndDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
229524/3/1951Preston North End3-0Blackburn RoversDivision TwoDeepdale, Presotn
229626/3/1951Preston North End3-2Leicester CityDivision TwoDeepdale, Preston
229727/3/1951Leicester City2-3Preston North EndDivision TwoFilbert Street, Leicester
229831/3/1951Southampton3-3Preston North EndDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
22997/4/1951Preston North End0-1West Ham UnitedDivision TwoDeepdale, Preston
230014/4/1951West Ham United4-2Notts CountyDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
230121/4/1951Grimsby Town0-1West Ham UnitedDivision TwoBlundell Park, Grimsby
230228/4/1951West Ham United1-2Birmingham CityDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
230318/8/1951Birmingham City2-1BuryDivision TwoSt Andrew's, Birmingham
230422/8/1951Birmingham City1-1Leeds UnitedDivision TwoSt Andrew's, Birmingham
230525/8/1951Leicester City4-0Birmingham CityDivision TwoFilbert Street, Leicester
230627/8/1951Sheffield Wednesday1-0Leicester CityDivision TwoHillsborough, Sheffield
23071/9/1951Sheffield Wednesday3-1SouthamptonDivision TwoHillsborough, Sheffield
23083/9/1951Sheffield Wednesday1-1Birmingham CityDivision TwoHillsborough, Sheffield
23098/9/1951Sheffield United7-3Sheffield WednesdayDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
231010/9/1951Sheffield United1-0BuryDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
231115/9/1951Sheffield United6-1West Ham UnitedDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
231217/9/1951Cardiff City1-1Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoNinian Park, Cardiff
231322/9/1951Coventry City1-1Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoHighfield Road, Coventry
231429/9/1951Sheffield United5-0Swansea TownDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
23156/10/1951Leeds United3-1Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoElland Road, Leeds
231613/10/1951Barnsley3-1Leeds UnitedDivision TwoOakwell, Barnsley
231720/10/1951Rotherham United4-0BarnsleyDivision TwoMillmoor, Rotherham
231827/10/1951Hull City3-3Rotherham UnitedDivision TwoBoothferry Park, Hull
23193/11/1951Rotherham United3-0Blackburn RoversDivision TwoMillmoor, Rotherham
232010/11/1951Queen's Park Rangers2-3Rotherham UnitedDivision TwoLoftus Road, London
232117/11/1951Rotherham United2-0Notts CountyDivision TwoMillmoor, Rotherham
232224/11/1951Luton Town1-1Rotherham UnitedDivision TwoKenilworth Road, Luton
23231/12/1951Rotherham United4-3BuryDivision TwoMillmoor, Rotherham
23248/12/1951Swansea Town5-0Rotherham UnitedDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
232515/12/1951Swansea Town0-3Luton TownDivision TwoKenilworth Road, Swansea
232622/12/1951Luton Town2-1

Bury

Division TwoKenilworth Road, Luton
232725/12/1951West Ham United3-0Luton TownDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
232826/12/1951Luton Town6-1West Ham UnitedDivision TwoKenilworth Road, Luton
232929/12/1951Luton Town1-2Leicester CityDivision TwoKenilworth Road, Luton
23305/1/1952Leicester City3-1Nottingham ForestDivision TwoFilbert Street, Leicester
233112/1/1952Leicester City1-1Coventry CityFA Cup 3rd roundFilbert Street, Leicester
233214/1/1952Coventry City4-1Leicester CityFA Cup 3rd round replayHighfield Road, Coventry
233319/1/1952Coventry City0-0BarnsleyDivision TwoHighfield Road, Coventry
233426/1/1952Sheffield United1-2Coventry CityDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
23352/2/1952Burnley2-0Coventry CityFA Cup 4th roundTurf Moor, Burnley
23364/2/1952Burnley4-0Stoke CityDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
233716/2/1952Blackpool1-0BurnleyDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
23381/3/1952Charlton Athletic2-0BlackpoolDivision OneThe Valley, London
233913/3/1952Arsenal2-1Charlton AthleticDivision OneHighbury, London
234015/3/1952Fulham0-0ArsenalDivision OneCraven Cottage, London
234122/3/1952Arsenal3-1MiddlesbroughDivision OneHighbury, London
23425/4/1952Arsenal1-1Chelsea

FA Cup semi-final

White Hart Lane, London
23437/4/1952Arsenal3-0Chelsea

FA Cup semi-final replay

White Hart Lane, London
234411/4/1952Blackpool0-0ArsenalDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
234512/4/1952Bolton Wanderers2-1ArsenalDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
234614/4/1952Bolton Wanderers2-1FulhamDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
234719/4/1952Manchester City0-3Bolton WanderersDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
234823/4/1952Middlesbrough2-0Bolton WanderersDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
234926/4/1952Middlesbrough4-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
23503/5/1952Stoke City3-2MiddlesbroughDivision OneVictoria Ground, Stoke
235123/8/1952Stoke City2-1Manchester CityDivision OneVictoria Ground, Stoke
235226/8/1952Burnley3-2Stoke CityDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
235330/8/1952West Bromwich Albion1-2BurnleyDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
23541/9/1952Stoke City1-3BurnleyDivision OneVictoria Ground, Stoke
23556/9/1952Burnley2-1Newcastle UnitedDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
23568/9/1952Burnley2-1Manchester CityDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
235713/9/1952Cardiff City0-0BurnleyDivision OneNinian Park, Cardiff
235817/9/1952Manchester City0-0BurnleyDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
235920/9/1952Burnley1-1Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
236027/9/1952Tottenham Hotspur2-1BurnleyDivision OneWhite Hart Lane, London
23614/10/1952Preston North End1-0Tottenham HotspurDivision OneDeepdale, Preston
236211/10/1952Chelsea5-3Preston North EndDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
236318/10/1952Burnley1-1ChelseaDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
236425/10/1952Chelsea2-1Tottenham HotspurDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
23651/11/1952Sheffield Wednesday1-0ChelseaDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
23668/11/1952Manchester United1-1Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
236715/11/1952Sheffield Wednesday3-4PortsmouthDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
236822/11/1952Portsmouth0-2Cardiff CityDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
236913/12/1952Cardiff City4-1SunderlandDivision OneNinian Park, Cardiff
237020/12/1952Cardiff City0-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneNinian Park, Cardiff
237125/12/1952Newcastle United3-0Cardiff CityDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
237227/12/1952Cardiff City0-0Newcastle UnitedDivision OneNinian Park, Newcastle
23731/1/1953Newcastle United3-5West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
23743/1/1953Burnley5-0West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
237510/1/1953Portsmouth1-1BurnleyFA Cup 3rd roundFratton Park, Portsmouth
237613/1/1953Burnley3-1PortsmouthFA Cup 3rd round replayTurf Moor, Burnley
237717/1/1953Newcastle United0-0BurnleyDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
237824/1/1953Burnley0-0Cardiff CityDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
237931/1/1953Burnley2-0SunderlandFA Cup 4th roundTurf Moor, Burnley
23807/2/1953Sheffield Wednesday2-4BurnleyDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
238114/2/1953Burnley0-2ArsenalFA Cup 5th roundTurf Moor, Burnley
238218/2/1953Arsenal6-2Derby CountyDivision OneHighbury, London
238321/2/1953Blackpool3-2ArsenalDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
238428/2/1953Arsenal1-2BlackpoolFA Cup 6th roundHighbury, London
23853/3/1953Burnley0-1BlackpoolDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
23867/3/1953Blackpool2-0Tottenham HotspurDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
238714/3/1953Sheffield Wednesday2-0BlackpoolDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
238821/3/1953Chelsea1-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
238923/3/1953Chelsea3-0LiverpoolDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
239028/3/1953Cardiff City3-3ChelseaDivision OneNinian Park, Cardiff
23913/4/1953Chelsea1-1ArsenalDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
23924/4/1953Chelsea1-2Newcastle UnitedDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
23936/4/1953Middlesbrough2-1Newcastle UnitedDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
239411/4/1953Middlesbrough5-1BlackpoolDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
239518/4/1953Chelsea1-1MiddlesbroughDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
239625/4/1953Middlesbrough5-0Manchester UnitedDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
23972/5/1953Portsmouth1-4MiddlesbroughDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
239819/8/1953Middlesbrough0-0Cardiff CityDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
239922/8/1953Middlesbrough0-4Preston North EndDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
240026/8/1953Preston North End6-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneDeepdale, Preston
240129/8/1953Preston North End0-2West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneDeepdale, Preston
24022/9/1953West Bromwich Albion2-0Manchester UnitedDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
24035/9/1953West Bromwich Albion3-0Tottenham HotspurDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
24049/9/1953West Bromwich Albion2-2Newcastle UnitedDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
240512/9/1953Burnley1-4West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
240616/9/1953Newcastle United3-7West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
240719/9/1953West Bromwich Albion2-3Charlton AthleticDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
240826/9/1953Charlton Athletic6-0LiverpoolDivision OneThe Valley, London
24093/10/1953Newcastle United0-2Charlton AthleticDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
241010/10/1953Charlton Athletic4-2BlackpoolDivision OneThe Valley, London 
241117/10/1953Portsmouth3-1Charlton AthleticDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
241224/10/1953Sheffield Wednesday4-4PortsmouthDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
241331/10/1953Portsmouth0-2MiddlesbroughDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
24147/11/1953Middlesbrough3-3Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
241514/11/1953Aston Villa5-3MiddlesbroughDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
241621/11/1953Burnley3-2Aston VillaDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley

2417

28/11/1953Huddersfield Town3-1BurnleyDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
24185/12/1953Bolton Wanderers0-0Huddersfield TownDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
241912/12/1953Huddersfield Town2-2Preston North EndDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
242019/12/1953Huddersfield Town2-2ArsenalDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
242125/12/1953Sunderland1-1Huddersfield TownDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
242226/12/1953Huddersfield Town2-1SunderlandDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
24232/1/1954Portsmouth5-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
24249/1/1954Portsmouth3-3Charlton AthleticFA Cup 3rd roundFratton Park, Portsmouth
242514/1/1954Charlton Athletic

2-3

(aet)

PortsmouthFA Cup 3rd round replay

The Valley, London

242616/1/1954Aston Villa1-1PortsmouthDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
242723/1/1954Portsmouth2-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
242830/1/1954Scunthorpe United1-1PortsmouthFA Cup 4th roundOld Show Ground, Scunthorpe
24293/2/1954Portsmouth

2-2

(aet)

Scunthorpe UnitedFA Cup 4th round replay

Fratton Park, Portsmouth

24306/2/1954Sunderland3-1PortsmouthDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
243113/2/1954Blackpool3-0SunderlandDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
243220/2/1954Port Vale2-0BlackpoolFA Cup 5th roundVale Park, Burslem
243324/2/1954York City0-1Port ValeDivision Three (North)Bootham Crescent, York
243427/2/1954Port Vale2-2ChesterfieldDivision Three (North)Vale Park, Burslem
24356/3/1954Tranmere Rovers1-3Port ValeDivision Three (North)Prenton Park, Birkenhead
243613/3/1954Leyton Orient0-1Port ValeFA Cup 6th roundBrisbane Road, London
243715/3/1954Port Vale2-0Halifax TownDivision Three (North)Vale Park, Burslem
243820/3/1954Carlisle United0-0Port ValeDivision Three (North)Brunton Park, Carlisle
243927/3/1954West Browmich Albion2-1Port Vale

FA Cup semi-final

Villa Park, Birmingham
244031/3/1954Sunderland2-1West Bromwich Albion Division OneRoker Park, Sunderland
24413/4/1954Liverpool4-3SunderlandDivision OneAfield, Liverpool
24427/4/1954Manchester City0-2LiverpoolDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester

2443

10/4/1954Arsenal3-0LiverpoolDivision OneHighbury, London
244416/4/1954Arsenal3-0PortsmouthDivision OneHighbury, London
244517/4/1954Newcastle United5-2ArsenalDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
244624/4/1954Chelsea1-2Newcastle UnitedDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
244721/8/1954Arsenal1-3Newcastle UnitedDivision OneHighbury, London
244825/8/1954Newcastle United3-0West Bromwich Albion Division OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
244928/8/1954Newcastle United1-2Sheffield UnitedDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
245030/8/1954Sheffield United0-2Manchester CityDivision OneBramall Lane, Sheffield
24514/9/1954Leicester City0-2Manchester CityDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
24528/9/1954Manchester City2-1ArsenalDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
245311/9/1954Manchester City1-1ChelseaDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
245414/9/1954Arsenal2-3Manchester CityDivision OneHighbury, London
245518/9/1954Cardiff City3-0Manchester CityDivision OneNinian Park, Cardiff
245625/9/1954Everton1-1Cardiff CityDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
24572/10/1954Cardiff City4-2Newcastle UnitedDivision OneNinian Park, Cardiff
24589/10/1954Manchester United5-2Cardiff CityDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
245916/10/1954Chelsea5-6Manchester UnitedDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
246023/10/1954Manchester United2-2Newcastle UnitedDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
246130/10/1954Everton4-2Manchester UnitedDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
24626/11/1954Portsmouth5-0Everton Division OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
246313/11/1954Manchester City1-2PortsmouthDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
246420/11/1954Portsmouth1-3Cardiff CityDivision One

Fratton Park, Portsmouth

246527/11/1954Cardiff City1-2BlackpoolDivision OneNinian Park, Cardiff
24664/12/1954Blackpool2-2ArsenalDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
246711/12/1954West Bromwich Albion0-1BlackpoolDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
246818/12/1954Blackpool1-1Huddersfield TownDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
246925/12/1954Blackpool2-2PortsmouthDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
247027/12/1954Portsmouth3-0BlackpoolDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
24711/1/1955Portsmouth2-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
24728/1/1955Bristol Rovers2-1PortsmouthFA Cup 3rd roundEastville, Bristol
247322/1/1955Bristol Rovers2-4West Ham UnitedDivision TwoEastville, Bristol
24745/2/1955West Ham United6-1Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
247512/2/1955Port Vale1-1West Ham UnitedDivision TwoVale Park, Burslem
247624/2/1955West Ham United0-1Doncaster RoversDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
247726/2/1955Bury1-4Doncaster RoversDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
24785/3/1955Doncaster Rovers1-1Lincoln CityDivision TwoBelle Vue, Doncaster
247916/3/1955Birmingham City4-1Doncaster RoversDivision TwoSt Andrew's, Birmingham
248019/3/1955Derby County0-0Birmingham CityDivision TwoBaseball Ground, Derby
248126/3/1955Birmingham City1-2West Ham UnitedDivision TwoSt Andrew's Birmingham
24822/4/1955West Ham United4-0Ipswich TownDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
24838/4/1955West Ham United2-1FulhamDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
24849/4/1955Luton Town2-0West Ham UnitedDivision TwoKenilworth Road, Luton
248511/4/1955Leeds United4-0Luton TownDivision TwoElland Road, Leeds
248616/4/1955Liverpool2-2Leeds UnitedDivision TwoAnfield, Liverpool
248723/4/1955Leeds United2-0Blackburn RoversDivision TwoElland Road, Leeds
248830/4/1955Fulham1-3Leeds UnitedDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
248920/8/1955Barnsley2-1Leeds UnitedDivision TwoOakwell, Barnsley
249025/8/1955Notts County2-2BarnsleyDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
249127/8/1955Fulham5-1BarnsleyDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
249229/8/1955Blackburn Rovers1-0FulhamDivision TwoEwood Park, Blackburn
24933/9/1955Blackburn Rovers3-3LiverpoolDivision TwoEwood Park, Blackburn
249410/9/1955Plymouth Argyle1-0Blackburn RoversDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
249512/9/1955Stoke City4-1Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoVictoria Ground, Stoke
249617/9/1955Blackburn Rovers3-0Stoke CityDivision TwoEwood Park, Blackburn
249724/9/1955Bristol Rovers1-0Blackburn RoversDivision TwoEastville, Bristol
24981/10/1955Lincoln City2-0Bristol RoversDivision TwoSincil Bank, Lincoln
24998/10/1955Barnsley1-0Lincoln CityDivision TwoOakwell, Barnsley
250015/10/1955Blackburn Rovers5-1BarnsleyDivision TwoEwood Park, Blackburn
250122/10/1955Notts County1-2Blackburn RoversDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
250229/10/1955Blackburn Rovers4-6Bristol CityDivision TwoEwood Park, Blackburn
25035/11/1955Bristol City5-2Hull CityDivision TwoAshton Gate, Bristol
250412/11/1955Nottingham Forest0-2Bristol CityDivision TwoCity Ground, Nottingham
250519/11/1955Bristol City3-2Sheffield WednesdayDivision TwoAshton Gate, Bristol
250626/11/1955Doncaster Rovers3-2Bristol CityDivision TwoBelle Vue, Doncaster
25073/12/1955Leeds United3-0Doncaster RoversDivision TwoElland Road, Leeds
250810/12/1955Blackburn Rovers2-3Leeds UnitedDivision TwoEwood Park, Blackburn
250917/12/1955Leeds United3-1BarnsleyDivision TwoElland Road, Leeds
251024/12/1955Middlesbrough5-3Leeds UnitedDivision TwoAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
251126/12/1955Middlesbrough2-0West Ham UnitedDivision TwoAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
251227/12/1955West Ham United1-0MiddlesbroughDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
251331/12/1955Notts County0-1West Ham UnitedDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
25147/1/1956West Ham United5-2Preston North EndFA Cup 3rd roundBoleyn Ground, London
251514/1/1956West Ham United1-1Leeds UnitedDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
251621/1/1956Fulham3-1West Ham UnitedDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
251728/1/1956Fulham4-5Newcastle UnitedFA Cup 4th roundCraven Cottage, London
25184/2/1956Newcastle United1-2Tottenham HotspurDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
251911/2/1956Tottenham Hotspur0-1Birmingham CityDivision OneWhite Hart Lane, London
252018/2/1956West Bromwich Albion0-1Birmingham CityFA Cup 5th roundThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
252125/2/1956Birmingham City3-2PortsmouthDivision OneSt Andrew's, Birmingham
25223/3/1956Arsenal1-3Birmingham CityFA Cup 6th roundHighbury, London
25237/3/1956Huddersfield Town1-1Birmingham CityDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
252410/3/1956Birmingham City0-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneSt Andrew's, Birmingham
252517/3/1956Birmingham City3-0Sunderland

FA Cup semi-final

Hillsborough, Sheffield
252621/3/1956Chelsea1-2Birmingham CityDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
252724/3/1956Birmingham City1-2BlackpoolDivision OneSt Andrew's, Birmingham
252830/3/1956Blackpool0-0Bolton WanderersDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
252931/3/1956Blackpool1-1Sheffield UnitedDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
25302/4/1956Bolton Wanderers1-3BlackpoolDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
25317/4/1956Manchester United2-1BlackpoolDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
253214/4/1956Sunderland2-2Manchester UnitedDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
253321/4/1956Manchester United1-0PortsmouthDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
253418/8/1956Manchester United2-2Birmingham CityDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
253520/8/1956Preston North End1-3Manchester UnitedDivision OneDeepdale, Preston
253625/8/1956West Bromwich Albion2-3Manchester UnitedDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
253729/8/1956Manchester United3-2Preston North EndDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
25381/9/1956Manchester United3-0PortsmouthDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
25395/9/1956Chelsea1-2Manchester UnitedDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
25408/9/1956Newcastle United1-1Manchester UnitedDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
254112/9/1956Anderlecht0-2Manchester UnitedEuropean Cup preliminary round 1st legEmile Verse Stadium, Anderlecht
254215/9/1956Manchester United4-1Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
254322/9/1956Manchester United2-0Manchester CityDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
254426/9/1956Manchester United10-0AnderlechtEuropean Cup preliminary round 2nd legOld Trafford, Manchester
254529/9/1956Arsenal1-2Manchester UnitedDivision OneHighbury, London
25466/10/1956Manchester United4-2Charlton AthleticDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
254713/10/1956Sunderland1-3Manchester UnitedDivision OneRoker Park, Manchester
254817/10/1956Manchester United3-2Borussia DortmundEuropean Cup 1st round 1st legMaine Road, Manchester
254920/10/1956Manchester United2-5EvertonDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
255027/10/1956Everton 4-0ArsenalDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
25513/11/1956West Bromwich Albion 3-0EvertonDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
255210/11/1956Blackpool0-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
255317/11/1956West Bromwich Albion1-1Manchester CityDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
255424/11/1956Charlton Athletic3-2West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneThe Valley, London
25551/12/1956Burnley2-1Charlton AthleticDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
25568/12/1956Sunderland2-1BurnleyDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
255715/12/1956Sunderland1-0Luton TownDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
255822/12/1956Newcastle United6-2SunderlandDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
255925/12/1956West Bromwich Albion1-0Newcastle UnitedDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
256026/12/1956Newcastle United5-2West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
256129/12/1956Newcastle United1-2Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
25625/1/1957Preston North End 0-0Sheffield WednesdayFA Cup 3rd roundDeepdale, Preston
25639/1/1957Sheffield Wednesday

2-2

(aet)

Preston North EndFA Cup 3rd round replayHillsborough, Sheffield
256412/1/1957Sheffield Wednesday3-1Charlton AthleticDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
256514/1/1957Preston North End5-1Sheffield Wednesday

FA Cup 3rd round 2nd replay

Goodison Park, Liverpool
256619/1/1957West Bromwich Albion0-0Preston North EndDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
256726/1/1957Bristol Rovers1-4Preston North EndFA Cup 4th roundEastville, Bristol
25682/2/1957Preston North End7-1PortsmouthDivision OneDeepdale, Preston
25699/2/1957Newcastle United1-2Preston North EndDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
257016/2/1957Preston North End3-3ArsenalFA Cup 5th roundDeepdale, Preston
257119/2/1957Arsenal2-1Preston North EndFA Cup 5th round replayHighbury, London
257223/2/1957Arsenal2-0EvertonDivision OneHighbury, London
25732/3/1957West Bromwich Albion2-2ArsenalFA Cup 6th roundThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
25745/3/1957Arsenal1-2West Bromwich AlbionFA Cup 6th round replayHighbury, London
25759/3/1957West Bromwich Albion1-1Tottenham HotspurDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
257613/3/1957Sunderland1-4West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
257716/3/1957Everton0-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
257823/3/1957West Bromwich Albion 2-2Aston Villa

FA Cup semi-final

Molineux, Wolverhampton
257928/3/1957Aston Villa1-0West Bromwich Albion

FA Cup semi-final replay

St Andrew's, Birmingham
258030/3/1957Aston Villa2-0Preston North EndDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
25813/4/1957Cardiff City1-0Aston VillaDivision OneNinian Park, Cardiff
25826/4/1957Cardiff City0-0Luton TownDivision OneNinian Park, Cardiff
258313/4/1957Everton 0-0Cardiff CityDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
258419/4/1957Portsmouth1-0Cardiff CityDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
258520/4/1957Portsmouth1-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
258622/4/1957Cardiff City0-2PortsmouthDivision OneNinian Park, Cardiff
258727/4/1957West Bromwich Albion1-0PortsmouthDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
258829/4/1957Manchester United1-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
258924/8/1957West Bromwich Albion2-1Newcastle UnitedDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
259027/8/1957Arsenal2-2West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneHighbury, London
259131/8/1957Burnley2-2West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
25924/9/1957West Bromwich Albion1-2ArsenalDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
25937/9/1957Blackpool1-0ArsenalDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
25949/9/1957Manchester United4-1BlackpoolDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
259514/9/1957Bolton Wanderers4-0Manchester UnitedDivision OneBurden Park, Bolton
259618/9/1957Sunderland1-2Bolton WanderersDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
259721/9/1957Leeds United2-1Bolton WanderersDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
259825/9/1957Leeds United2-1SunderlandDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
259928/9/1957Arsenal2-1Leeds UnitedDivision OneHighbury, London
26002/10/1957Arsenal4-0Aston VillaDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
26015/10/1957Bolton Wanderers0-1ArsenalDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
260212/10/1957Tottenham Hotspur3-1ArsenalDivision OneWhite Hart Lane, London
260319/10/1957Bolton Wanderers3-2Tottenham HotspurDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
260426/10/1957Birmingham City5-1Bolton WanderersDivision OneSt Andrew's, Birmingham
26052/11/1957Luton Town3-0Birmingham CityDivision OneKenilworth Road, Luton
26069/11/1957Chelsea1-3Luton TownDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
260716/11/1957Luton Town0-3Newcastle UnitedDivision OneKenilworth Road, Luton
260823/11/1957Newcastle United1-2Manchester UnitedDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
260930/11/1957Manchester United3-4Tottenham HotspurDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
26107/12/1957Tottenham Hotspur1-4Leicester CityDivision OneWhite Hart Lane, London
261114/12/1957Leicester City2-2Birmingham CityDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
261221/12/1957Manchester United4-0Leicester CityDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
261325/12/1957Manchester United3-0Luton TownDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
261426/12/1957Luton Town2-2Manchester UnitedDivision OneKenilworth Road, Luton
261528/12/1957Manchester City2-2Manchester UnitedDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
26164/1/1958Workington1-3Manchester UnitedFA Cup 3rd roundBorough Park, Workington
261711/1/1958Leeds United1-1Manchester UnitedDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
261814/1/1958Manchester United2-1Red Star BelgradeEuropean Cup quarter-final 1st legOld Trafford, Manchester
261918/1/1958Manchester United7-2Bolton WanderersDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
262025/1/1958Manchester United2-0Ipswich TownFA Cup 4th roundOld Trafford, Manchester
26211/2/1958Arsenal4-5Manchester UnitedDivision OneHighbury, London
26225/2/1958Red Star Belgrade3-3Manchester UnitedEuropean Cup quarter-final 2nd legStadion JNA, Belgrade
262319/2/1958Manchester United3-0Sheffield WednesdayFA Cup 5th roundOld Trafford, Manchester
262422/2/1958Manchester United1-1Nottingham ForestDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
26251/3/1958West Bromwich Albion2-2Manchester UnitedFA Cup 6th roundThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
26265/3/1958Manchester United1-0West Bromwich AlbionFA Cup 6th round replayOld Trafford, Manchester
26278/3/1958Manchester United0-4West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
262812/3/1958West Bromwich Albion 1-0Leeds UnitedDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
262915/3/1958West Bromwich Albion 4-0EvertonDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
263019/3/1958Portsmouth2-2West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
263122/3/1958Sunderland2-0West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
263229/3/1958Chelsea0-0SunderlandDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
26334/4/1958Manchester United2-2SunderlandDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
26345/4/1958Sunderland1-6Birmingham CityDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
26357/4/1958Birmingham City4-1PortsmouthDivision OneSt Andrew's, Birmingham
263612/4/1958Birmingham City1-1Leeds UnitedDivision OneSt Andrew's, Birmingham
263719/4/1958Manchester United0-2Birmingham CityDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
263826/4/1958Birmingham City0-1Leicester CityDivision OneSt Andrew's, Birmingham
263923/8/1958Leicester City2-0EvertonDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
264025/8/1958Blackburn Rovers5-0Leicester CityDivision OneEwood Park, Blackburn
264130/8/1958Blackburn Rovers5-0Tottenham HotspurDivision OneEwood Park, Blackburn
26423/9/1958Leicester City1-1Blackburn RoversDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
26436/9/1958Manchester United6-1Blackburn RoversDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
26448/9/1958West Ham United3-2Manchester UnitedDivision OneBoleyn Ground, London
264513/9/1958Nottingham Forest4-0West Ham UnitedDivision OneCity Ground, Nottingham
264617/9/1958Tottenham Hotspur1-0Nottingham ForestDivision OneWhite Hart Lane, London
264720/9/1958Manchester United2-2Tottenham HotspurDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
264827/9/1958Tottenham Hotspur2-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneWhite Hart Lane, London
26494/10/1958Portsmouth1-1Tottenham HotspurDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
265011/10/1958Tottenham Hotspur10-4EvertonDivision OneWhite Hart Lane, London
265118/10/1958Leicester City3-4Tottenham HotspurDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
265225/10/1958Tottenham Hotspur2-3Leeds UnitedDivision OneWhite Hart Lane, London
26531/11/1958Leeds United0-1Manchester UnitedDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
26548/11/1958Manchester United1-3BurnleyDivision OneOld Trafford, Manchester
265515/11/1958Burnley0-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneTurf Moor, Burnley
265618/11/1958FC Schalke 042-1Wolverhampton WanderersEuropean Cup 1st round 2nd legGluckauf-Kampfbahn, Gelsenkirchen
265723/11/1958SV Sodingen3-2FC Schalke 04West German Oberliga WestSVS-Stadion, Herne
265830/11/1958SV Sodingen1-1Alemannia AachenWest German Oberliga WestSVS-Stadion, Herne
26597/12/1958Rot Weiss Oberhausen2-2SV SodingenWest German Oberliga WestNiederrheinstadion, Oberhausen
266014/12/1958SV Sodingen0-1Rot Weiss EssenWest German Oberliga WestSVS-Stadion, Herne
266121/12/1958Tura Essen0-6Rot Weiss EssenWestdeutscher Pokal 1 RundeSerlostrasse, Essen-Altendorf
26627/1/1959Borussia Dortmund4-2Rot Weiss EssenWest German Oberliga WestStadion Rote Erde, Dortmund
266314/1/1959Rot Weiss Oberhausen2-0Borussia DortmundWest German Oberliga WestNiederrheinstadion, Oberhausen
266418/1/1959Borussia Moenchengladbach2-2Rot Weiss OberhausenWest German Oberliga WestWestdeutsches Stadion, Moenchengladbach
266525/1/1959Rot Weiss Oberhausen5-5Viktoria KolnWest German Oberliga WestNiederrheinstadion, Oberhausen
26661/2/1959VfL Bochum1-1Rot Weiss OberhausenWest German Oberliga WestStadion an der Castroper Strasse, Bochum
26678/2/1959Rot Weiss Oberhausen1-1Duisburger SVWest German Oberliga WestNiederrheinstadion, Oberhausen
266815/2/1959Preussen Munster2-6Rot Weiss OberhausenWest German Oberliga WestPreussenstadion, Munster
266922/2/1959Rot Weiss Oberhausen1-4Westfalia HerneWest German Oberliga WestNiederrheinstadion, Oberhausen
26701/3/1959STV Horst-Emscher0-1Westfalia HerneWest German Oberliga WestFurstenbergstadion, Gelsenkirchen
26718/3/1959Westfalia Herne3-2Borussia DortmundWest German Oberliga WestStadion am Schloss Strunkede, Herne
267215/3/1959Duisburger SV1-1Westfalia HerneWest German Oberliga West

Wedaustadion,

Duisburg

267322/3/1959Westfalia Herne3-1Viktoria KolnWest German Oberliga WestStadion am Schloss Strunkede, Herne
26745/4/1959Westfalia Herne1-0Preussen MunsterWest German Oberliga WestStadion am Schloss Strunkede, Herne
267512/4/1959SV Sodingen1-4Westfalia HerneWest German Oberliga WestSVS-Stadion, Herne
267619/4/1959Borussia Moenchengladbach0-0Westfalia HerneWest German Oberliga WestWestdeutsches Stadion, Moechengladbach
267726/4/1959Westfalia Herne2-1VfL BochumWest German Oberliga WestStadion am Schloss Strunkede, Herne
26789,10/4/1959 VfL Altenbogge

3-5

(aet)

Westfalia HerneWestdeutscher Pokal 2 RundeKampfbahn am Rehbusch, Altenbogge
267916/5/1959Westfalia Herne1-0Tasmania 1900 BerlinWest German Meisterschaft Gruppe IIStadion am Schloss Strunkede, Herne
268023/5/1959SV Hamburg4-2Westfalia HerneWest German Meisterschaft Gruppe IIVolksparkstadion, Hamburg
268130/5/1959Tasmania 1900 Berlin0-2SV HamburgWest German Meisterschaft Gruppe IIWerner-Seelenbinder-Sportpark, Berlin
26827/6/1959SV Hamburg3-0Tasmania 1900 BerlinWest German Meisterschaft Gruppe IIVolksparkstadion, Hamburg
268313/6/1959Westfalia Herne3-1SV HamburgWest German Meisterschaft Gruppe IIStadion am Schloss Strunkede, Herne
268420/6/1959Tasmania 1900 Berlin2-0Westfalia HerneWest German Meisterschaft Gruppe IIWerner-Seelenbinder-Sportpark, Berlin
268530/8/1959Tasmania 1900 Berlin2-2Blau-Weiss 90 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinWerner-Seelenbinder-Sportpark, Berlin
26866/9/1959Tasmania 1900 Berlin2-2Hertha BSC BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinWerner-Seelenbinder-Sportpark, Berlin
268713/9/1959Viktoria 89 Berlin2-3Tasmania 1900 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinFriedrich-Ebert-Stadion, Berlin
268820/9/1959Tasmania 1900 Berlin1-0Wacker 04 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinWerner-Seelenbinder-Sportpark, Berlin
268927/9/1959Tennis Borussia Berlin1-4Tasmania 1900 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinMommsenstadion, Berlin
26904/10/1959Norden-Nordwest Berlin0-4Tasmania 1900 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinNNW-Platz, Berlin
269111/10/1959Berliner SV 920-2Tasmania 1900 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinStadion Wilmersdorft, Berlin
269218/10/1959Tasmania 1900 Berlin3-5Viktoria 89 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinWerner-Seelenbinder-Sportpark, Berlin
26938/11/1959Hertha Zehlendorf0-0Viktoria 89 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinErnst-Reuter-Sportfeld, Berlin
269415/11/1959Viktoria 89 Berlin2-4Berliner SV 92West German Oberliga BerlinFriedrich-Ebert-Stadion, Berlin
269522/11/1959Union 06 Berlin0-1Berliner SV 92West German Oberliga BerlinPoststadion, Berlin
26966/12/1959Wacker 04 Berlin4-2Berliner SV 92West German Oberliga BerlinWackerplatz, Berlin
269713/12/1959Wacker 04 Berlin3-0Tasmania 1900 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinWackerplatz, Berlin
269819/12/1959

Wacker 04 Berlin

5-1Wacker 04 Berlin (Amateur) West German Berliner Pokal 1 rundeWackerplatz, Berlin
269927/12/1959

Wacker 04 Berlin

2-3Tennis Borussia BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinWackerplatz, Berlin
27003/1/1960Tennis Borussia Berlin2-2Hertha ZehlendorfWest German Oberliga BerlinMommsenstadion, Berlin
270117/1/1960Hertha BSC Berlin2-1Tennis Borussia BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinStadion am Gesundbrunnen, Berlin
270224/1/1960Hertha BSC Berlin3-1Viktoria 89 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinStadion am Gesundbrunnen, Berlin
270331/1/1960Wacker 04 Berlin2-1Hertha BSC BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinWackerplatz, Berlin
270414/2/1960Spandauer SV3-0Wacker 04 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinStadion an der Neuendorfer Strasse, Berlin
270528/2/1960Viktoria 89 Berlin5-2Spandauer SVWest German Oberliga BerlinFriedrich-Ebert-Stadion, Berlin
27066/3/1960Viktoria 89 Berlin0-2Tennis Borussia BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinFriedrich-Ebert-Stadion, Berlin
270713/3/1960Blau-Weiss 90 Berlin1-7Tennis Borussia BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinOlympiastadion, Berlin
270820/3/1960Tennis Borussia Berlin0-2Spandauer SVWest German Oberliga BerlinMommsenstadion, Berlin
270927/3/1960Union 06 Berlin1-4Spandauer SVWest German Oberliga BerlinPoststadion, Berlin
27103/4/1960Blau-Weiss 90 Berlin0-4Spandauer SVWest German Oberliga BerlinOlympiastadion, Berlin
271110/4/1960Spandauer SV0-3Tasmania 1900 BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinStadion an der Neuendorfer Strasse, Berlin
271224/4/1960Tasmania 1900 Berlin0-2Hertha BSC BerlinWest German Oberliga BerlinWerner-Seelenbinder-Sportpark, Berlin
271329/5/1960Hertha BSC Berlin7-2Spandauer SVWest German Berliner Pokal 3 rundeStadion am Gesundbrunnen, Berlin
271419/6/1960Hertha BSC Berlin1-0VfB HermsdorfWest German Berliner Pokal semi-finalStadion am Gesundbrunnen, Berlin
271526/6/1960Hertha BSC Berlin5-2Wacker 04 BerlinWest German Berliner Pokal finalStadion am Gesundbrunnen, Berlin

< 1940 - 1950                                                                                                                1960 - 1970 >