WATNEY CUP RESULTS

 

1970-71

 

 

 

Winners: Derby County

Runners-up: Manchester United

 

First round
1st August 1970Aldershot0-6Sheffield United
1st August 1970Fulham3-5Derby Countyaet
1st August 1970Peterborough United0-4Hull City
1st August 1970Reading2-3Manchester United
Semi-finals
5th August 1970Derby County1-0Sheffield United
5th August 1970Hull City1-1Manchester United

aet

Manchester United won 4-3 on pens.

Final
8th August 1970Derby County4-1Manchester Unitedplayed at Baseball Ground, Derby
32,049McFarland, Hinton, Durban, Mackay Best
Team Team

GK: Les Green

DF: Ron Webster

DF: John Robson

DF: Alan Durban

DF: Roy McFarland

MF: Dave Mackay

MF: John McGovern

MF: Willie Carlin

MF: John O'Hare

ST: Kevin Hector

ST: Alan Hinton

GK: Alex Stepney

DF: Paul Edwards

DF: Tony Dunne

DF: Pat Crerand

DF: Ian Ure

MF: David Sadler

MF: Willie Morgan

(sub: Nobby Stiles)

MF: Denis Law

(sub: John Fitzpatrick)

MF: Bobby Charlton

ST: Brian Kidd

ST: George Best

 

 

1971-72

 

 

Winners: Colchester United

Runners-up: West Bromwich Albion

 

First round
31st July 1971Colchester United1-0Luton Town
31st July 1971Crewe Alexandra1-3Carlisle United
31st July 1971Halifax Town2-1Manchester United
31st July 1971Wrexham1-2West Bromwich Albion
Semi-finals
4th August 1971Colchester United2-0Carlisle United
4th August 1971Halifax Town0-2West Bromwich Albion
Final
7th August 1971Colchester United4-4West Bromwich Albion

Played at The Hawthorns, West Bromwich

Colchester United win 4-3 on pens.

19,009Mahon (2), Simmons, Lewis Cantello, Astle (2), Suggett
Team Team

GK: Graham Smith

DF: Bobby Cram

DF: John Gilchrist

DF: Phil Bloss

DF: Brian Garvey

MF: Eric Burgess

MF: Brian Owen

MF: Brian Lewis

MF: Dave Simmons

ST: Brian Gibbs

ST: Mick Mahon

GK: Jim Cumbes

DF: Lyndon Hughes

DF: Ray Wilson

DF: Len Cantello

DF: John Wile

MF: John Kaye

MF: Colin Suggett

MF: Tony Brown

MF: Jeff Astle

ST: Bobby Hope

ST: Asa Hartford



1972-73

 


Winners: Bristol Rovers

Runners-up: Sheffield United

 

First round
29th July 1972Bristol Rovers2-0Wolverhampton Wanderers
29th July 1972Lincoln City0-1Burnley
29th July 1972Notts County0-3Sheffield United
29th July 1972Peterborough United0-0Blackpool

aet

Peterborough win 7-6 on pens.

Semi-finals

2nd August 1972Burnley0-2Bristol Rovers
2nd August 1972Peterborough United0-4Sheffield United
Final
5th August 1972Bristol Rovers0-0Sheffield United

Played at Eastville, Bristol

aet

Bristol Rovers win 7-6 on pens.

19,768Team Team

GK: Dick Sheppard

DF: Phil Roberts

DF: Lindsay Parsons

DF: Mike Green

DF: Stuart Taylor

MF: Frankie Prince

(sub: Bryn Jones)

MF: Kenny Stephens

MF: Wayne Jones

MF: Sandy Allan

ST: Bruce Bannister

ST: Brian Godfrey 

GK: Tom McAlister

DF: Steve Goulding

DF: Ted Hemsley

DF: Ian Mackenzie

DF: Eddie Colquhoun

MF: Trevor Hockey

MF: Alan Woodward

MF: Geoff Salmons

MF: Billy Dearden

ST: Tony Currie

ST: Stewart Scullion

 

1973-74

 


Winners: Stoke City

Runners-up: Hull City

 

First round
11th August 1973Bristol Rovers0-0West Ham United

aet

Bristol Rovers win 6-5 on pens.

11th August 1973Mansfield Town0-3Hull City
11th August 1973Peterborough United1-2Bristol City
11th August 1973Plymouth Argyle0-1Stoke City
Semi-finals
14th August 1973Bristol Rovers0-1Hull City
14th August 1973Stoke City4-1Bristol City
Final
18th August 1973Stoke City2-0Hull CityPlayed at Victoria Ground, Stoke
18,159Greenhoff (2)
Team Team

GK: John Farmer

DF: Jackie Marsh

DF: Mike Pejic

MF: John Mahoney

DF: Dennis Smith

DF: Alan Bloor

MF: Jimmy Robertson

ST: Jimmy Greenhoff

ST: Geoff Hurst

ST: Terry Conroy

MF: Sean Haslegrave

GK: Jeff Wealands

DF: Frankie Banks

DF: Roger De Vries

MF: Chris Galvin

DF: Steve Deere

DF: John Kaye

MF: Malcoln Lord

MF: Jimmy McGill

ST: Stuart Pearson

ST: Ken Wagstaff

(sub: Jeff Hemmerman)

MF: Roy Greenwood