WALSALL

("The Saddlers")

Year formed1888
Turned professional1888
Limited company1921
Previous names

Walsall Swifts (founded 1877) and Walsall Town (founded 1879) amalgamated in 1888 and were known as Walsall Town Swifts until 1895.

Walsall from 1895 to date.

Ground

Banks's Stadium, Bescot Crescent, Walsall WS1 4SA

(for pictures of the ground click here)

Pitch measurements110 x 73 yards (101 x 67 metres)
Ground capacity11,300
Record attendance at present ground11,049 v Rotherham United, Division One, 9 May 2004
League career

Football Alliance: 1889 - 1892

Division Two: 1892 - 1895 (not re-elected)

Midland League: 1895 - 1896

Division Two: 1896 - 1901 (not re-elected)

Midland League: 1901 - 1903

Birmingham & District League: 1903 - 1921

Southern League Division Two: 1910 - 1912

Division Three (North): 1921 - 1927

Division Three (South): 1927 - 1931

Division Three (North): 1931 - 1936

Division Three (South): 1936 - 1958

Division Four: 1958 - 1960

Division Three: 1960 - 1961

Division Two: 1961 - 1963

Division Three: 1963 - 1979

Division Four: 1979 - 1980

Division Three: 1980 - 1988

Division Two: 1988 - 1989

Division Three: 1989 - 1990

Division Four/Three: 1990 - 1995

Division Two: 1995 - 1999

Division One: 1999 - 2000

Division Two: 2000 - 2001

Division One: 2001 - 2004

League One: 2004 - 2006

League Two: 2006 - 2007

League One: 2007 - .

First Football League game3rd September 1892 v Darwen, Division Two, lost 1-2
Honours
European

None

Domestic - League

Division Three/Two runners-up: 1960-61, 1998-99

Division Four/League Two champions: 1959-60, 2006-07

Division Four/Three runners-up: 1979-80, 1994-95

Domestic - Cup

Division Three (North) Cup runners-up: 1934-35

Division Three (South) Cup runners-up: 1945-46

Best League position6th, Division Two, 1898-99
Lowest League position16th, Division Four, 1990-91
Furthest in FA Cup5th round (or equivalent), 1888-89, 1938-39, 1974-75, 1977-78, 1986-87, 2001-02, 2002-03
Furthest in League CupSemi-final, 1983-84
Most League points
2 for a win65, Division Four, 1959-60
3 for a win

89, League Two, 2006-07

Fewest League points
2 for a win13, Division Two, 1892-93
3 for a win31, Division Two, 1988-89
Most League goals scored102, Division Four, 1959-60
Most League goals conceded118, Division Three (South), 1952-53
Fewest League goals scored37, Division Two, 1892-93
Fewest League goals conceded34, League Two, 2006-07
Most wins in a League season

28, Division Three, 1960-61

28, Division Four, 1959-60

Fewest wins in a League season5, Division Two, 1892-93
Most draws in a League season18, Division Four, 1979-80
Fewest draws in a League season

0, Division Two, 1894-95

Most losses in a League season29, Division Three (South), 1952-53, 1953-54
Fewest losses in a League season5, Division Four, 1979-80
Record League win

10-0 v Darwen, Division Two, 4th March 1899

Record Cup win

7-0 v Macclesfield Town , FA Cup 2nd round, 6th December 1997

Record defeat

0-12 v Small Heath, Division Two, 17th December 1892

0-12 v Darwen, Division Two, 26th December 1896

Highest number of League goals scored
in a season40, Gilbert Alsop, Division Three (North), 1933-34, 1934-35
in total

184, Tony Richards, 1954-63

184, Colin Taylor, 1958-63, 1964-68, 1969-73

Most League goals scored in one match

5, Gilbert Alsop v Carlisle United, Division Three (North), 2nd February 1935

5, Bill Evans v Mansfield Town, Division Three (North), 5th October 1935

5, Johnny Devlin v Torquay United, Division Three (South), 1st September 1949

Most League appearances467, Colin Harrison, 1964-82

Most capped player

15, Mick Kearns for Republic of Ireland
Youngest League playerGeoff Morris, 16 years 218 days v Scunthorpe United, 14th September 1965
Highest transfer fee received£1,500,000 for Rico Henry to Brentford, August 2016
Highest transfer fee paid£175,000 for Alan Buckley from Birmingham City, June 1979