Unofficial Football Club Championship ~

The Result List 1930 - 1940

 

< 1920 - 1930                                                                                                              1940 - 1950 >

Match

no.

Date ContendersScoreContenders CompetitionVenue
163230/8/1930Burnley0-2BuryDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
16333/9/1930Bury3-0Cardiff CityDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
16346/9/1930Bury2-0Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
163510/9/1930Bury6-0Bristol CityDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
163613/9/1930Swansea Town5-2BuryDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
163715/9/1930Charlton Athletic3-0Swansea TownDivision TwoThe Valley, London
163820/9/1930Bristol City3-0Charlton AthleticDivision TwoAshton Gate, Bristol
163927/9/1930Barnsley1-0Bristol CityDivision TwoOakwell, Barnsley
16404/10/1930Cardiff City2-0BarnsleyDivision TwoNinian Park, Cardiff
164111/10/1930Bristol City1-0Cardiff CityDivision TwoAshton Gate, Bristol
164218/10/1930Millwall2-0Bristol CityDivision TwoThe Den, London
164325/10/1930Barnsley2-3MillwallDivision TwoOakwell, Barnsley
16441/11/1930Millwall2-0West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoThe Den, London
16458/11/1930Swansea Town4-1MillwallDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
164615/11/1930Tottenham Hotspur1-1Swansea TownDivision TwoWhite Hart Lane, London
164722/11/1930Swansea Town3-2Nottingham ForestDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
164829/11/1930Oldham Athletic2-1Swansea TownDivision TwoBoundary Park, Oldham
16496/12/1930Everton 6-4Oldham AthleticDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
165013/12/1930Burnley5-2EvertonDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
165120/12/1930Cardiff City4-0BurnleyDivision TwoNinian Park, Cardiff
165226/12/1930Plymouth Argyle5-1Cardiff CityDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
165327/12/1930Everton9-1Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
16541/1/1931Everton 3-2BuryDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
16553/1/1931Swansea Town2-5EvertonDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
165610/1/1931Plymouth Argyle0-2EvertonFA Cup 3rd roundHome Park, Plymouth
165717/1/1931Everton2-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
165824/1/1931Crystal Palace0-6EvertonFA Cup 4th roundSelhurst Park, London
165926/1/1931Port Vale1-3EvertonDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
166031/1/1931Everton4-2Bradford CityDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
16617/2/1931Charlton Athletic0-7EvertonDivision TwoThe Valley, London
166214/2/1931Everton 5-3Grimsby TownFA Cup 5th roundGoodison Park, Liverpool
166318/2/1931Everton5-2BarnsleyDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
166421/2/1931Everton2-0Nottingham ForestDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
166528/2/1931Everton9-1SouthportFA Cup 6th roundGoodison Park, Liverpool
16667/3/1931Everton3-2ReadingDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
166714/3/1931West Bromwich Albion1-0Everton

FA Cup semi-final

Old Trafford, Manchester
166821/3/1931West Bromwich Albion 2-0Preston North EndDivision TwoThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
166923/3/1931Oldham Athletic2-2West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoBoundary Park, Oldham
167028/3/1931Tottenham Hotspur2-2West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoWhite Hart Lane, London
16713/4/1931Port Vale1-0West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
16724/4/1931Port Vale3-0Tottenham HotspurDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
16736/4/1931West Bromwich Albion 4-1Port ValeDivision TwoThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
167411/4/1931Burnley2-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
167518/4/1931Everton3-2BurnleyDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
167625/4/1931Southampton2-1EvertonDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
16772/5/1931Nottingham Forest3-1SouthamptonDivision TwoCity Ground, Nottingham
167829/8/1931Charlton Athletic3-1Nottingham ForestDivision TwoThe Valley, London
16795/9/1931Chesterfield3-2Charlton AthleticDivision TwoRecreation Ground, Chesterfield
16807/9/1931Burnley2-2ChesterfieldDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
168112/9/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers6-0ChesterfieldDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
168214/9/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers3-1Bradford CityDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
168319/9/1931Burnley1-3Wolverhampton WanderersDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
168426/9/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers3-2Preston North EndDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
16853/10/1931Southampton1-3Wolverhampton WanderersDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
168610/10/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers0-1Stoke CityDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
168717/10/1931Millwall1-0Stoke CityDivision TwoThe Den, London
168824/10/1931Southampton3-1MillwallDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
168931/10/1931Bradford City5-2SouthamptonDivision TwoValley Parade, Bradford
16907/11/1931Bradford Park Avenue1-0Bradford CityDivision TwoPark Avenue, Bradford
169114/11/1931Bristol City0-0Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoAshton Gate, Bristol
169221/11/1931Bradford Park Avenue 5-0Oldham AthleticDivision TwoPark Avenue, Bradford
169328/11/1931Bury4-2Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
16945/12/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers6-0BuryDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
169512/12/1931Port Vale1-7Wolverhampton WanderersDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
169619/12/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers0-0Notts CountyDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
169725/12/1931Manchester United3-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision TwoOld Trafford, Manchester
169826/12/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers7-0Manchester UnitedDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
169928/12/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers3-1Charlton AthleticDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
17002/1/1932Tottenham Hotspur2-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision TwoWhite Hart Lane, London
17019/1/1932Luton Town1-2Wolverhampton WanderersFA Cup 3rd roundKenilworth Road, Luton
170216/1/1932Wolverhampton Wanderers0-0Nottingham ForestDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
170323/1/1932Preston North End2-0Wolverhampton WanderersFA Cup 4th roundDeepdale, Preston
170430/1/1932Charlton Athletic2-1Preston North EndDivision TwoThe Valley, London
17056/2/1932Southampton1-1Charlton AthleticDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
170615/2/1932Charlton Athletic1-1Stoke CityDivision TwoThe Valley, London
170720/2/1932Millwall1-0Charlton AthleticDivision TwoThe Den, London
170827/2/1932Stoke City0-0MillwallDivision TwoVictoria Ground, Stoke
17095/3/1932Millwall0-1SouthamptonDivision TwoThe Den, London
171012/3/1932Southampton0-1Bradford CityDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
171119/3/1932Bradford City0-0Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoValley Parade, Bradford
171226/3/1932Burnley1-1Bradford CityDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
171328/3/1932Bradford City4-1Leeds UnitedDivision TwoValley Parade, Bradford
171429/3/1932Leeds United1-1Bradford CityDivision TwoElland Road, Leeds
17152/4/1932Bradford City3-0ChesterfieldDivision TwoValley Parade, Bradford
17169/4/1932Nottingham Forest2-1Bradford CityDivision TwoCity Ground, Nottingham
171716/4/1932Leeds United1-1Nottingham ForestDivision TwoElland Road, Leeds
171823/4/1932Nottingham Forest6-1Swansea TownDivision TwoCity Ground, Nottingham
171930/4/1932Bury2-2Nottingham ForestDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
17207/5/1932Burnley1-0Nottingham ForestDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
172127/8/1932Burnley1-1ChesterfieldDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
172229/8/1932Preston North End6-1BurnleyDivision TwoDeepdale, Preston
17233/9/1932Plymouth Argyle5-0Preston North EndDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
17246/9/1932Grimsby Town2-3Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoBlundell Park, Grimsby
172510/9/1932Burnley1-1Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
172617/9/1932Plymouth Argyle3-2Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
172724/9/1932Swansea Town0-1Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
17281/10/1932Nottingham Forest1-1Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoCity Ground, Nottingham
17298/10/1932Plymouth Argyle6-1Charlton AthleticDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
173015/10/1932Stoke City2-0Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoVictoria Ground, Stoke
173122/10/1932Stoke City1-0Port ValeDivision TwoVictoria Ground, Stoke
173229/10/1932Notts County3-4Stoke CityDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
17335/11/1932Stoke City2-0Swansea TownDivision TwoVictoria Ground, Stoke
173412/11/1932Southampton1-0Stoke CityDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
173519/11/1932Plymouth Argyle1-1SouthamptonDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
173626/11/1932Southampton2-0Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
17373/12/1932Burnley2-0SouthamptonDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
173810/12/1932Notts County4-2BurnleyDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
173917/12/1932Bradford Park Avenue3-4Notts CountyDivision TwoPark Avenue, Bradford
174024/12/1932Notts County3-0Tottenham HotspurDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
174126/12/1932Notts County1-0MillwallDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
174227/12/1932Millwall1-1Notts CountyDivision TwoThe Den, London
174331/12/1932Lincoln City1-1Notts CountyDivision TwoSincil Bank, Lincoln
17447/1/1933Notts County2-0West Ham UnitedDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
174514/1/1933Tranmere Rovers2-1Notts CountyFA Cup 3rd roundPrenton Park, Birkenhead
174618/1/1933Tranmere Rovers3-1RochdaleDivision Three (North)Prenton Park, Birkenhead
174721/1/1933 New Brighton1-1Tranmere RoversDivision Three (North)Sandheys Park, New Brighton
174828/1/1933Tranmere Rovers0-0Leeds UnitedFA Cup 4th roundPrenton Park, Birkenhead
17491/2/1933Leeds United4-0Tranmere RoversFA Cup 4th round replayElland Road, Leeds
17504/2/1933Leeds United1-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
17518/2/1933Sheffield Wednesday2-0Leeds UnitedDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
175211/2/1933West Bromwich Albion 2-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
175318/2/1933Wolverhampton Wanderers3-3West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
17544/3/1933West Bromwich Albion3-2Newcastle UnitedDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
175511/3/1933Aston Villa3-2West Bromwich Albion Division OneVilla Park, Birmingham
175618/3/1933Blackpool6-2Aston VillaDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
175725/3/1933Middlesbrough2-0BlackpoolDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
175827/3/1933Sheffield United2-0MiddlesbroughDivision OneBramall Lane, Sheffield
17591/4/1933Birmingham4-1Sheffield UnitedDivision OneSt Andrew's, Birmingham
17605/4/1933Sheffield Wednesday1-1BirminghamDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
17618/4/1933Wolverhampton Wanderers1-0BirminghamDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
176214/4/1933Wolverhampton Wanderers2-0MiddlesbroughDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
176315/4/1933Blackburn Rovers1-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneEwood Park, Blackburn
176422/4/1933Newcastle United2-1Blackburn RoversDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
176529/4/1933Derby County3-2Newcastle UnitedDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
17666/5/1933Aston Villa2-0Derby CountyDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
176726/8/1933Aston Villa2-3Leicester CityDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
176828/8/1933Leicester City4-0Sheffield UnitedDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
17692/9/1933Leicester City0-0Manchester CityDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
17704/9/1933Sheffield United2-1Leicester CityDivision OneBramall Lane, Sheffield
17719/9/1933Sheffield United4-1ChelseaDivision OneBramall Lane, Sheffield
177216/9/1933Sunderland5-0Sheffield UnitedDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
177323/9/1933Aston Villa2-1SunderlandDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
177430/9/1933Portsmouth3-2Aston VillaDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
17757/10/1933Leicester City2-1PortsmouthDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
177614/10/1933Huddersfield Town5-1Leicester CityDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
177721/10/1933Derby County1-1Huddersfield TownDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
177828/10/1933Huddersfield Town3-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
17794/11/1933Everton0-1Huddersfield TownDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
178011/11/1933Huddersfield Town3-2Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
178118/11/1933Manchester City2-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
178225/11/1933Huddersfield Town0-1ArsenalDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
17832/12/1933Arsenal2-1LiverpoolDivision OneHighbury, London
17849/12/1933Sunderland3-0ArsenalDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
178516/12/1933Everton1-0SunderlandDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
178623/12/1933Aston Villa2-1EvertonDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
178725/12/1933Aston Villa6-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
178826/12/1933Wolverhampton Wanderers4-3Aston VillaDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
178930/12/1933Liverpool1-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
17906/1/1934Wolverhampton Wanderers1-1ChelseaDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
179113/1/1934Wolverhampton Wanderers1-0Newcastle UnitedFA Cup 3rd roundMolineux, Wolverhampton
179220/1/1934Sunderland3-3Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
179327/1/1934Derby County3-0Wolverhampton WanderersFA Cup 4th roundBaseball Ground, Derby
179431/1/1934Leeds United0-2Derby CountyDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
17953/2/1934Derby County5-0Stoke CityDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
179610/2/1934Derby County1-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
179717/2/1934Arsenal1-0Derby CountyFA Cup 5th roundHighbury, London
179821/2/1934Arsenal2-1Blackburn RoversDivision OneHighbury, London
179924/2/1934Newcastle United0-1ArsenalDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
18003/3/1934Arsenal1-2Aston VillaFA Cup 6th roundHighbury, London
18017/3/1934Aston Villa0-0Manchester CityDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
180210/3/1934Aston Villa2-3ArsenalDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
180324/3/1934Arsenal3-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneHighbury, London
180430/3/1934Arsenal1-0Derby CountyDivision OneHighbury, London
180531/3/1934Stoke City1-1ArsenalDivision OneVictoria Ground, Stoke
18062/4/1934Derby County2-4ArsenalDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
18077/4/1934Arsenal3-1Huddersfield TownDivision OneHighbury, London
180814/4/1934Liverpool2-3ArsenalDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
180918/4/1934Portsmouth1-0ArsenalDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
181021/4/1934Everton1-1PortsmouthDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
181128/4/1934Manchester City2-1Portsmouth

FA Cup final

Wembley Stadium, London
18122/5/1934Liverpool3-2Manchester CityDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
181325/8/1934Liverpool2-0Blackburn RoversDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
181429/8/1934Manchester City3-1LiverpoolDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
18151/9/1934Manchester City4-1Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
18165/9/1934Liverpool2-1Manchester CityDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
18178/9/1934Liverpool0-1PortsmouthDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
181815/9/1934Portsmouth0-0Leeds UnitedDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
181922/9/1934West Bromwich Albion 4-2PortsmouthDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
182029/9/1934Liverpool3-2West Bromwich Albion Division OneAnfield, Liverpool
18216/10/1934Sheffield Wednesday4-1LiverpoolDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
182213/10/1934Leeds United0-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
182320/10/1934Sheffield Wednesday3-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
182427/10/1934Huddersfield Town4-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
18253/11/1934Portsmouth5-0Huddersfield TownDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
182610/11/1934

Everton

3-2PortsmouthDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
182717/11/1934Stoke City3-2EvertonDivision OneVictoria Ground, Stoke
182824/11/1934Grimsby Town3-1Stoke CityDivision OneBlundell Park, Grimsby
18291/12/1934Manchester City1-0Grimsby TownDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
18308/12/1934Preston North End2-4Manchester CityDivision OneDeepdale, Preston
183115/12/1934Manchester City2-0ChelseaDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
183222/12/1934Wolverhampton Wanderers5-0Manchester CityDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
183325/12/1934Wolverhampton Wanderers5-1Derby CountyDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
183426/12/1934Derby County2-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
183529/12/1934Chelsea1-1Derby CountyDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
18361/1/1935Everton 2-2Derby CountyDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
18375/1/1935Derby County1-1Aston VillaDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
183812/1/1935York City0-1Derby CountyFA Cup 3rd roundBoothferry Crescent, York
183919/1/1935Stoke City1-1Derby CountyDivision OneVictoria Ground, Stoke
184026/1/1935Derby County3-0Swansea TownFA Cup 4th roundBaseball Ground, Derby
184131/1/1935Leicester City0-1Derby CountyDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
18422/2/1935Derby County3-1SunderlandDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
18439/2/1935Tottenham Hotspur2-2Derby CountyDivision OneWhite Hart Lane, London
184416/2/1935Everton 3-1Derby CountyFA Cup 5th roundGoodison Park, Liverpool
184520/2/1935Chelsea3-0EvertonDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
184623/2/1935Huddersfield Town3-0ChelseaDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
18476/3/1935Huddersfield Town3-0West Bromwich Albion Division OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
18489/3/1935Sheffield Wednesday1-1Huddersfield TownDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
184916/3/1935Huddersfield Town2-0PortsmouthDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
185023/3/1935Liverpool3-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
185130/3/1935Leicester City3-1LiverpoolDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
18526/4/1935Leeds United0-2Leicester CityDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
185313/4/1935Leicester City0-0West Bromwich Albion Division OneFilbert Street, Leicester
185419/4/1935Grimsby Town3-1Leicester CityDivision OneBlundell Park, Grimsby
185520/4/1935Middlesbrough0-2Grimsby TownDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
185622/4/1935Leicester City2-2Grimsby TownDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
18571/5/1935Grimsby Town3-0West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneBlundell Park, Grimsby
18584/5/1935Sheffield Wednesday1-0Grimsby TownDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
185931/8/1935Aston Villa1-2Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
18602/9/1935Bolton Wanderers1-1Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
18617/9/1935Sheffield Wednesday0-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
18629/9/1935Sheffield Wednesday2-2Bolton WanderersDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
186314/9/1935Arsenal2-2Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneHighbury, London
186416/9/1935Huddersfield Town2-1Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
186521/9/1935Everton1-3Huddersfield TownDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
186628/9/1935Huddersfield Town0-0Bolton WanderersDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
18675/10/1935Leeds United2-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
186812/10/1935Middlesbrough4-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
186919/10/1935Middlesbrough1-1Leeds UnitedDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
187026/10/1935Grimsby Town1-0MiddlesbroughDivision OneBlundell Park, Grimsby
18712/11/1935Aston Villa2-6Grimsby TownDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
18729/11/1935Grimsby Town2-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneBlundell Park, Grimsby
187316/11/1935Sheffield Wednesday3-0Grimsby TownDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
187423/11/1935Manchester City3-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
187530/11/1935Middlesbrough2-0Manchester CityDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
18769/12/1935Arsenal2-0MiddlesbroughDivision OneHighbury, London
187714/12/1935Aston Villa1-7ArsenalDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
187825/12/1935Liverpool0-1ArsenalDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
187926/12/1935Arsenal1-2LiverpoolDivision OneHighbury, London
188028/12/1935Liverpool2-3ChelseaDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
18814/1/1936Grimsby Town2-0ChelseaDivision OneBlundell Park, Grimsby
188211/1/1936Hartlepools United0-0Grimsby TownFA Cup 3rd roundVictoria Ground, Hartlepool
188314/1/1936Grimsby Town4-1Hartlepools UnitedFA Cup 3rd round replayBlundell Park, Grimsby
188418/1/1936Grimsby Town0-0LiverpoolDivision OneBlundell Park, Grimsby
188525/1/1936Port Vale0-4Grimsby TownFA Cup 4th roundOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
188629/1/1936Bolton Wanderers4-0Grimsby TownDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
18871/2/1936Bolton Wanderers1-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
18888/2/1936Huddersfield Town1-2Leeds UnitedDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
188915/2/1936Sheffield United3-1Leeds UnitedFA Cup 5th roundBramall Lane, Sheffield
189020/2/1936Sheffield United1-0BlackpoolDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
189122/2/1936Sheffield United1-1Manchester UnitedDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
189229/2/1936Sheffield United3-1Tottenham HotspurFA Cup 6th roundBramall Lane, Sheffield
18937/3/1936Sheffield United2-2Charlton AthleticDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
189411/3/1936Plymouth Argyle1-1Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
189514/3/1936Burnley1-1Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
189621/3/1936Sheffield United2-1Fulham

FA Cup semi-final

Molineux, Wolverhampton
189726/3/1936Sheffield United0-1FulhamDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
189828/3/1936Fulham4-2BlackpoolDivision TwoCraven Cottage London
18991/4/1936Fulham2-2Manchester UnitedDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
19004/4/1936West Ham United0-0FulhamDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
190110/4/1936Port Vale1-0FulhamDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
190211/4/1936Port Vale1-1Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
190313/4/1936Fulham7-0Port ValeDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
190418/4/1936Doncaster Rovers0-0FulhamDivision TwoBelle Vue Ground, Doncaster
190525/4/1936Fulham 0-1Swansea TownDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
19062/5/1936Swansea Town1-2Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
190729/8/1936Bradford Park Avenue2-1Bradford CityDivision TwoPark Avenue, Bradford
1908

31/8/1936

Leicester City5-0Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoFilbert Street, Leicester

1909

5/9/1936Blackburn Rovers0-0Leicester CityDivision TwoEwood Park, Blackburn
19109/9/1936Bradford Park Avenue1-2Leicester CityDivision TwoPark Avenue, Bradford
191112/9/1936

Leicester City

0-3BuryDivision TwoFilbert Street, Leicester
191214/9/1936Blackpool1-2BuryDivision TwoBloomfield Road, Blackpool
191319/9/1936Bury1-1West Ham UnitedDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
191426/9/1936Norwich City0-0BuryDivision TwoCarrow Road, Norwich
19153/10/1936Bury1-2Newcastle UnitedDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
191610/10/1936Newcastle United1-0Leicester CityDivision TwoSt James's Park, Newcastle
191717/10/1936Newcastle United1-2ChesterfieldDivision TwoSt James's Park, Newcastle
191824/10/1936Chesterfield4-2Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoRecreation Ground, Chesterfield
191931/10/1936Barnsley1-1ChesterfieldDivision TwoOakwell, Barnsley
19207/11/1936Chesterfield2-2Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoRecreation Ground, Chesterfield
192114/11/1936Tottenham Hotspur5-1ChesterfieldDivision TwoWhite Hart Lane, London
192228/11/1936Tottenham Hotspur1-3Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoWhite Hart Lane, London
19235/12/1936Plymouth Argyle1-3BlackpoolDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
192412/12/1936Blackpool3-0Coventry CityDivision TwoBloomfield Road, Blackpool
192519/12/1936Doncaster Rovers0-4BlackpoolDivision TwoBelle Vue, Doncaster
192625/12/1936Fulham0-3BlackpoolDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
192726/12/1936Blackpool6-2Leicester CityDivision TwoBloomfield Road, Blackpool
192828/12/1936Blackpool3-1FulhamDivision TwoBloomfield Road, Blackpool
19291/1/1937Bury2-3BlackpoolDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
19302/1/1937West Ham United3-0BlackpoolDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
19319/1/1937Blackburn Rovers1-2West Ham UnitedDivision TwoEwood Park, Blackburn
193216/1/1937West Ham United0-0Bolton WanderersFA Cup 3rd roundBoleyn Ground, London
193320/1/1937Bolton Wanderers1-0West Ham UnitedFA Cup 3rd round replayBurnden Park, Bolton
193423/1/1937Bolton Wanderers2-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
193530/1/1937Bolton Wanderers1-1Norwich CityFA Cup 4th roundBurnden Park, Bolton
19364/2/1937Norwich City1-2Bolton WanderersFA Cup 4th round replayCarrow Road, Norwich
19376/2/1937Bolton Wanderers1-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
193810/2/1937Wolverhampton Wanderers4-0BrentfordDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
193913/2/1937Wolverhampton Wanderers7-2EvertonDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
194020/2/1937Grimsby Town1-1Wolverhampton WanderersFA Cup 5th roundBlundell Park, Grimsby
194124/2/1937Wolverhampton Wanderers6-2Grimsby TownFA Cup 5th round replayMolineux, Wolverhampton
194227/2/1937Manchester City4-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
19436/3/1937Millwall2-0Manchester CityFA Cup 6th roundThe Den, Millwall
19448/3/1937Millwall0-0Notts CountyDivision Three (South)The Den, Millwall
194513/3/1937Clapton Orient1-0MillwallDivision Three (South)Lea Bridge Stadium, London
194620/3/1937

Swindon Town1-3Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)County Ground, Swindon
194726/3/1937Clapton Orient0-2Luton TownDivision Three (South)Lea Bridge Stadium, London
194827/3/1937Luton Town5-0MillwallDivision Three (South)Kenilworth Road, Luton
194929/3/1937Luton Town2-0Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)Kenilworth Road, Luton
19503/4/1937Swindon Town2-2Luton TownDivision Three (South)County Ground, Swindon
19517/4/1937Luton Town5-2GillinghamDivision Three (South)Kenilworth Road, Luton
195210/4/1937Luton Town5-2AldershotDivision Three (South)Kenilworth Road, Luton
195317/4/1937Gillingham1-0Luton TownDivision Three (South)Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham
195424/4/1937Cardiff City2-0GillinghamDivision Three (South)Ninian Park, Cardiff
19551/5/1937Bristol City2-1Cardiff CityDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
195628/8/1937Bristol City3-1GillinghamDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
19571/9/1937Watford3-1Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Vicarage Road, Watford
19584/9/1937Gillingham0-0WatfordDivision Three (South)Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham
19598/9/1937Bristol City3-1WatfordDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
196011/9/1937Bristol City1-1Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
196118/9/1937Aldershot1-1Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Recreation Ground, Aldershot
196222/9/1937Notts County2-0Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Meadow Lane, Nottingham
196325/9/1937Notts County0-1Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)Meadow Lane, Nottingham
196427/9/1937Mansfield Town0-1Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South) Cup 1st roundField Mill, Mansfield
19652/10/1937Crystal Palace3-0Newport CountyDivision Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
19669/10/1937Bristol City0-0Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
196716/10/1937Crystal Palace3-2Brighton & Hove Albion Division Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
196823/10/1937Queen's Park Rangers1-0Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
196930/10/1937Notts County2-2Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Meadow Lane, Nottingham
19706/11/1937Queen's Park Rangers0-0Newport CountyDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
197111/11/1937Clapton Orient0-2Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South) Cup 2nd roundLea Bridge Stadium, London
197213/11/1937Bristol City2-0Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
197320/11/1937Southend United5-0Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
197427/11/1937Corinthians0-2Southend UnitedFA Cup 1st roundWhite City Stadium, London
19754/12/1937Southend United2-0GillinghamDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
197611/12/1937Walthamstow Avenue0-1Southend UnitedFA Cup 2nd roundGreen Pond Road, London
197718/12/1937Southend United0-0Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
197825/12/1937Queen's Park Rangers1-0Southend UnitedDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
197927/12/1937Southend United2-1Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
19801/1/1938Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic7-1Southend UnitedDivision Three (South)Dean Court, Bournemouth
198115/1/1938Queen's Park Rangers1-2Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
198222/1/1938Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic0-0Brighton & Hove Albion Division Three (South)Dean Court, Bournemouth
198326/1/1938Swindon Town1-0Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticDivision Three (South)County Ground, Swindon
198429/1/1938Watford4-0Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Vicarage Road, Watford
19855/2/1938Aldershot1-0WatfordDivision Three (South)Recreation Ground, Aldershot
198612/2/1938Gillingham2-0AldershotDivision Three (South)Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham
198719/2/1938Millwall5-0GillinghamDivision Three (South)The Den, London
198826/2/1938Southend United1-2MillwallDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
19895/3/1938Millwall3-0Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)The Den, London
199012/3/1938Torquay United1-1MillwallDivision Three (South)Plainmoor, Torquay
199119/3/1938Millwall1-0Mansfield TownDivision Three (South)The Den, London
199226/3/1938Bristol Rovers0-2MillwallDivision Three (South)Eastville, Bristol
199330/3/1938Bristol City2-0MillwallDivision Three (South) Cup semi-finalAshton Gate, Bristol
19942/4/1938Bristol City4-2Southend UnitedDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
19959/4/1938Clapton Orient0-0Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Lea Bridge Stadium, London
199615/4/1938Bristol City0-0Newport CountyDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
199716/4/1938Bristol City2-0Torquay UnitedDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
199818/4/1938Newport County0-0Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
199919/4/1938Northampton Town1-0Bristol CityDivision Three (South)County Ground, Northampton
200023/4/1938Northampton Town2-0Notts CountyDivision Three (South)County Ground, Northampton
200130/4/1938Newport County0-0Northampton TownDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
20027/5/1938Northampton Town0-0Cardiff CityDivision Three (South)County Ground, Northampton
200327/8/1938Torquay United1-2Northampton TownDivision Three (South)Plainmoor, Torquay
200429/8/1938Northampton Town2-0WatfordDivision Three (South)County Ground, Northampton
20053/9/1938Northampton Town3-0Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)County Ground, Northampton
20067/9/1938Crystal Palace2-0Northampton TownDivision Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
200710/9/1938Port Vale2-0Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)Old Recreation Ground, Hanley
200817/9/1938Watford2-0Port ValeDivision Three (South)Vicarage Road, Watford
200924/9/1938Swindon Town3-0WatfordDivision Three (South)County Ground, Swindon
20101/10/1938Port Vale2-0Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Old Recreation Ground, Hanley
20118/10/1938Torquay United1-0Port ValeDivision Three (South)Plainmoor, Torquay
201215/10/1938Exeter City1-2Torquay UnitedDivision Three (South)St James's Park, Exeter
201322/10/1938Queen's Park Rangers3-2Torquay UnitedDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
201429/10/1938Queen's Park Rangers1-2Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
20155/11/1938Crystal Palace4-3Southend UnitedDivision Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
201612/11/1938Exeter City4-4Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)St James's Park, Exeter
201719/11/1938Crystal Palace2-0Cardiff CityDivision Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
201826/11/1938Crystal Palace1-1Queen's Park RangersFA Cup 1st roundSelhurst Park, London
201928/11/1938Queen's Park Rangers3-0Crystal PalaceFA Cup 1st round replayLoftus Road, London
20203/12/1938Newport County2-0Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
20215/12/1938Newport County 3-1ReadingFA Cup 1st round replaySomerton Park, Newport
202210/12/1938Horden Colliery Welfare2-3Newport CountyFA Cup 2nd roundHorden Welfare Park, Horden
202317/12/1938Newport County2-0ReadingDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
202424/12/1938Newport County2-1Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
202526/12/1938Swindon Town8-0Newport CountyDivision Three (South)County Ground, Swindon
202627/12/1938Newport County6-4Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
202731/12/1938Cardiff City1-2Newport CountyDivision Three (South)Ninian Park, Cardiff
20287/1/1939Newport County0-2WalsallFA Cup 3rd roundSomerton Park, Newport
202912/1/1939Walsall5-1Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)Fellows Park, Walsall
203014/1/1939Walsall2-0WatfordDivision Three (South)Fellows Park, Walsall
203121/1/1939Notts County0-0WalsallFA Cup 4th roundMeadows Lane, Nottingham
203226/1/1939Walsall4-0Notts CountyFA Cup 4th round replayFellows Park, Walsall
203328/1/1939Queen's Park Rangers3-0WalsallDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
20344/2/1939Mansfield Town2-2Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Field Mill, Mansfield
203511/2/1939Queen's Park Rangers2-1Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
203618/2/1939Port Vale1-2Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Old Recreation Ground, Hanley
203720/2/1939Queen's Park Rangers3-2Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticDivision Three (South) Cup 3rd roundLoftus Road, London
203825/2/1939Queen's Park Rangers1-1Torquay UnitedDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
20394/3/1939Crystal Palace0-1Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
204011/3/1939Queen's Park Rangers3-1Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
204118/3/1939Aldershot2-0Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Recreation Ground, Aldershot
204225/3/1939Southend United2-1AldershotDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
20431/4/1939Notts County4-1Southend UnitedDivision Three (South)Meadow Lane, Nottingham
20447/4/1939Port Vale3-1Notts CountyDivision Three (South)Old Recreation Ground, Hanley
20458/4/1939Brighton & Hove Albion1-0Port ValeDivision Three (South)Goldstone Ground, Brighton
204610/4/1939Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic2-0Brighton & Hove AlbionDivision Three (South)Dean Court, Bournemouth
204715/4/1939Port Vale2-0Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticDivision Three (South)Old Recreation Ground, Hanley
204819/4/1939Aldershot1-0Port ValeDivision Three (South)Recreation Ground, Aldershot
204922/4/1939Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic4-0AldershotDivision Three (South)Dean Court, Bournemouth
205029/4/1939Reading1-0Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticDivision Three (South)Elm Park, Reading
20513/5/1939Ipswich Town2-1ReadingDivision Three (South)Portman Road, Ipswich
205226/8/1939Clapton Orient2-2Ipswich TownDivision Three (South)Lea Bridge Stadium, London
205330/8/1939Ipswich Town2-0Bristol RoversDivision Three (South)Portman Road, Ipswich
20542/9/1939Ipswich Town1-1Norwich CityDivision Three (South)Portman Road, Ipswich

1939-45 Competition suspended due to Second World War

< 1920 - 1930                                                                                                            1940 - 1950 >