The English Unofficial Football Club Championship ~

The Result List 1930 - 1940

 

< 1920 - 1930                                                                                                               1940 - 1950 >

‚Äč

Match

no.

Date ContendersScoreContenders CompetitionVenue
168330/8/1930Burnley0-2BuryDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
16843/9/1930Bury3-0Cardiff CityDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
16856/9/1930Bury2-0Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
168610/9/1930Bury6-0Bristol CityDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
168713/9/1930Swansea Town5-2BuryDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
168815/9/1930Charlton Athletic3-0Swansea TownDivision TwoThe Valley, London
168920/9/1930Bristol City3-0Charlton AthleticDivision TwoAshton Gate, Bristol
169027/9/1930Barnsley1-0Bristol CityDivision TwoOakwell, Barnsley
16914/10/1930Cardiff City2-0BarnsleyDivision TwoNinian Park, Cardiff
169211/10/1930Bristol City1-0Cardiff CityDivision TwoAshton Gate, Bristol
169318/10/1930Millwall2-0Bristol CityDivision TwoThe Den, London
169425/10/1930Barnsley 2-3MillwallDivision TwoOakwell, Barnsley
16951/11/1930Millwall2-0West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoThe Den, London
16968/11/1930Swansea Town4-1MillwallDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
169715/11/1930Tottenham Hotspur1-1Swansea TownDivision TwoWhite Hart Lane, London
169822/11/1930Swansea Town3-2Nottingham ForestDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
169929/11/1930Oldham Athletic2-1Swansea TownDivision TwoBoundary Park, Oldham
17006/12/1930Everton 6-4Oldham AthleticDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
170113/12/1930Burnley5-2EvertonDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
170220/12/1930Cardiff City4-0BurnleyDivision TwoNinian Park, Cardiff
170326/12/1930Plymouth Argyle5-1Cardiff CityDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
170427/12/1930Everton 9-1Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
17051/1/1931Everton 3-2BuryDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
17063/1/1931Swansea Town2-5EvertonDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
170710/1/1931Plymouth Argyle0-2EvertonFA Cup 3rd roundHome Park, Plymouth
170817/1/1931Everton2-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
170924/1/1931Crystal Palace0-6EvertonFA Cup 4th roundSelhurst Park, London
171026/1/1931Port Vale1-3EvertonDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
171131/1/1931Everton4-2Bradford CityDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
17127/2/1931Charlton Athletic0-7EvertonDivision TwoThe Valley, London
171314/2/1931Everton 5-3Grimsby TownFA Cup 5th roundGoodison Park, Liverpool
171418/2/1931Everton5-2BarnsleyDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
171521/2/1931Everton2-0Nottingham ForestDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
171628/2/1931Everton9-1SouthportFA Cup quarter-finalGoodison Park, Liverpool
17177/3/1931Everton3-2ReadingDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
171814/3/1931West Bromwich Albion1-0Everton

FA Cup semi-final

Old Trafford, Manchester

171921/3/1931West Bromwich Albion 2-0Preston North EndDivision TwoThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
172023/3/1931Oldham Athletic2-2West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoBoundary Park, Oldham
172128/3/1931Tottenham Hotspur2-2West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoWhite Hart Lane, London
17223/4/1931Port Vale1-0West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
17234/4/1931Port Vale3-0Tottenham HotspurDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
17246/4/1931West Bromwich Albion 4-1Port ValeDivision TwoThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
172611/4/1931Burnley2-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
172718/4/1931Everton3-2BurnleyDivision TwoGoodison Park, Liverpool
172825/4/1931Southampton2-1EvertonDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
17292/5/1931Nottingham Forest3-1SouthamptonDivision TwoCity Ground, Nottingham
173029/8/1931Charlton Athletic3-1Nottingham ForestDivision TwoThe Valley, London
17315/9/1931Chesterfield3-2Charlton AthleticDivision TwoRecreation Ground, Chesterfield
17327/9/1931Burnley2-2ChesterfieldDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
173312/9/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers6-0ChesterfieldDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
173414/9/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers3-1Bradford CityDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
173519/9/1931Burnley1-3Wolverhampton WanderersDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
173626/9/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers3-2Preston North EndDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
17373/10/1931Southampton1-3Wolverhampton WanderersDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
173810/10/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers0-1Stoke CityDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
173917/10/1931Millwall1-0Stoke CityDivision TwoThe Den, London
174024/10/1931Southampton3-1MillwallDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
174131/10/1931Bradford City5-2SouthamptonDivision TwoValley Parade, Bradford
17427/11/1931Bradford Park Avenue1-0Bradford CityDivision TwoPark Avenue, Bradford
174314/11/1931Bristol City0-0Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoAshton Gate, Bristol
174421/11/1931Bradford Park Avenue 5-0Oldham AthleticDivision TwoPark Avenue, Bradford
174528/11/1931Bury4-2Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
17465/12/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers6-0BuryDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
174712/12/1931Port Vale1-7Wolverhampton WanderersDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
174819/12/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers0-0Notts CountyDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
174925/12/1931Manchester United3-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision TwoOld Trafford, Manchester
175026/12/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers7-0Manchester UnitedDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
175128/12/1931Wolverhampton Wanderers3-1Charlton AthleticDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
17522/1/1932Tottenham Hotspur2-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision TwoWhite Hart Lane, London
17539/1/1932Luton Town1-2Wolverhampton WanderersFA Cup 3rd roundKenilworth Road, Luton
175416/1/1932Wolverhampton Wanderers0-0Nottingham ForestDivision TwoMolineux, Wolverhampton
175523/1/1932Preston North End2-0Wolverhampton WanderersFA Cup 4th roundDeepdale, Preston
175630/1/1932Charlton Athletic2-1Preston North EndDivision TwoThe Valley, London
17576/2/1932Southampton1-1Charlton AthleticDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
175815/2/1932Charlton Athletic1-1Stoke CityDivision TwoThe Valley, London
175920/2/1932Millwall1-0Charlton AthleticDivision TwoThe Den, London
176027/2/1932Stoke City0-0MillwallDivision TwoVictoria Ground, Stoke
17615/3/1932Millwall0-1SouthamptonDivision TwoThe Den, London
176212/3/1932Southampton0-1Bradford CityDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
176319/3/1932Bradford City0-0Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoValley Parade, Bradford
176426/3/1932Burnley1-1Bradford CityDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
176528/3/1932Bradford City4-1Leeds UnitedDivision TwoValley Parade, Bradford
176629/3/1932Leeds United1-1Bradford CityDivision TwoElland Road, Leeds
17672/4/1932Bradford City3-0ChesterfieldDivision TwoValley Parade, Bradford
17689/4/1932Nottingham Forest2-1Bradford CityDivision TwoCity Ground, Nottingham
176916/4/1932Leeds United1-1Nottingham ForestDivision TwoElland Road, Leeds
177023/4/1932Nottingham Forest6-1Swansea TownDivision TwoCity Ground, Nottingham
177130/4/1932Bury2-2Nottingham ForestDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
17727/5/1932Burnley1-0Nottingham ForestDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
177327/8/1932Burnley1-1ChesterfieldDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
177429/8/1932Preston North End6-1BurnleyDivision TwoDeepdale, Preston
17753/9/1932Plymouth Argyle5-0Preston North EndDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
17766/9/1932Grimsby Town2-3Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoBlundell Park, Cleethorpes
177710/9/1932Burnley1-1Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
177817/9/1932Plymouth Argyle3-2Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
177924/9/1932Swansea Town0-1Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
17801/10/1932Nottingham Forest1-1Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoCity Ground, Nottingham
17818/10/1932Plymouth Argyle6-1Charlton AthleticDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
178215/10/1932Stoke City2-0Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoVictoria Ground, Stoke
178322/10/1932Stoke City1-0Port ValeDivision TwoVictoria Ground, Stoke
178429/10/1932Notts County3-4Stoke CityDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
17855/11/1932Stoke City2-0Swansea TownDivision TwoVictoria Ground, Stoke
178612/11/1932Southampton1-0Stoke CityDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
178719/11/1932Plymouth Argyle1-1SouthamptonDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
178826/11/1932Southampton2-0Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoThe Dell, Southampton
17893/12/1932Burnley2-0SouthamptonDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
179010/12/1932Notts County4-2BurnleyDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
179117/12/1932Bradford Park Avenue3-4Notts CountyDivision TwoPark Avenue, Bradford
179224/12/1932Notts County3-0Tottenham HotspurDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
179326/12/1932Notts County1-0MillwallDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
179427/12/1932Millwall1-1Notts CountyDivision TwoThe Den, London
179531/12/1932Lincoln City1-1Notts CountyDivision TwoSincil Bank, Lincoln
17967/1/1933Notts County2-0West Ham UnitedDivision TwoMeadow Lane, Nottingham
179714/1/1933Tranmere Rovers2-1Notts CountyFA Cup 3rd roundPrenton Park, Birkenhead
179818/1/1933Tranmere Rovers3-1RochdaleDivision Three (North)Prenton Park, Birkenhead
179921/1/1933 New Brighton1-1Tranmere RoversDivision Three (North)Sandheys Park, New Brighton
180028/1/1933Tranmere Rovers0-0Leeds UnitedFA Cup 4th roundPrenton Park, Birkenhead
18011/2/1933Leeds United4-0Tranmere RoversFA Cup 4th round replayElland Road, Leeds
18024/2/1933Leeds United1-1West Browmich AlbionDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
18038/2/1933Sheffield Wednesday2-0Leeds UnitedDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
180411/2/1933West Bromwich Albion 2-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
180518/2/1933Wolverhampton Wanderers3-3West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
18064/3/1933West Bromwich Albion3-2Newcastle UnitedDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
180711/3/1933Aston Villa3-2West Bromwich Albion Division OneVilla Park, Birmingham
180818/3/1933Blackpool6-2Aston VillaDivision OneBloomfield Road, Blackpool
180925/3/1933Middlesbrough2-0BlackpoolDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
181027/3/1933Sheffield United2-0MiddlesbroughDivision OneBramall Lane, Sheffield
18111/4/1933Birmingham4-1Sheffield UnitedDivision OneSt Andrew's, Birmingham
18125/4/1933Sheffield Wednesday1-1BirminghamDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
18138/4/1933Wolverhampton Wanderers1-0BirminghamDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
181414/4/1933Wolverhampton Wanderers2-0MiddlesbroughDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
181515/4/1933Blackburn Rovers1-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneEwood Park, Blackburn
181622/4/1933Newcastle United2-1Blackburn RoversDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
181729/4/1933Derby County3-2Newcastle UnitedDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
18186/5/1933Aston Villa2-0Derby CountyDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
181926/8/1933Aston Villa2-3Leicester CityDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
182028/8/1933Leicester City4-0Sheffield UnitedDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
18212/9/1933Leicester City0-0Manchester CityDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
18224/9/1933Sheffield United2-1Leicester CityDivision OneBramall Lane, Sheffield
18239/9/1933Sheffield United4-1ChelseaDivision OneBramall Lane, Sheffield
182416/9/1933Sunderland5-0Sheffield UnitedDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
182523/9/1933Aston Villa2-1SunderlandDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
182630/9/1933Portsmouth3-2Aston VillaDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
18277/10/1933Leicester City2-1PortsmouthDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
182814/10/1933Huddersfield Town5-1Leicester CityDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
182921/10/1933Derby County1-1Huddersfield TownDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
183028/10/1933Huddersfield Town3-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
18314/11/1933Everton0-1Huddersfield TownDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
183211/11/1933Huddersfield Town3-2Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
183318/11/1933Manchester City2-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
183425/11/1933Huddersfield Town0-1ArsenalDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
18352/12/1933Arsenal2-1LiverpoolDivision OneHighbury, London
18369/12/1933Sunderland3-0ArsenalDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
183716/12/1933Everton1-0SunderlandDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
183823/12/1933Aston Villa2-1EvertonDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
183925/12/1933Aston Villa6-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
184026/12/1933Wolverhampton Wanderers4-3Aston VillaDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
184130/12/1933Liverpool1-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
18426/1/1934Wolverhampton Wanderers1-1ChelseaDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
184313/1/1934Wolverhampton Wanderers1-0Newcastle UnitedFA Cup 3rd roundMolineux, Wolverhampton
184420/1/1934Sunderland3-3Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneRoker Park, Sunderland
184527/1/1934Derby County3-0Wolverhampton WanderersFA Cup 4th roundBaseball Ground, Derby
184631/1/1934Leeds United0-2Derby CountyDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
18473/2/1934Derby County5-1Stoke CityDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
184810/2/1934Derby County1-1West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
184917/2/1934Arsenal1-0Derby CountyFA Cup 5th roundHighbury, London
185021/2/1934Arsenal2-1Blackburn RoversDivision OneHighbury, London
185124/2/1934Newcastle United0-1ArsenalDivision OneSt James's Park, Newcastle
18523/3/1934Arsenal1-2Aston VillaFA Cup quarter-finalHighbury, London
18537/3/1934Aston Villa0-0Manchester CityDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
185410/3/1934Arsenal3-2Aston VillaDivision OneHighbury, London
185524/3/1934Arsenal3-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneHighbury, London
185630/3/1934Arsenal1-0Derby CountyDivision OneHighbury, London
185731/3/1934Stoke City1-1ArsenalDivision OneVictoria Ground, Stoke
18582/4/1934Derby County2-4ArsenalDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
18597/4/1934Arsenal3-1Huddersfield TownDivision OneHighbury, London
186014/4/1934Liverpool2-3ArsenalDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
186118/4/1934Portsmouth1-0ArsenalDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
186221/4/1934Everton1-1PortsmouthDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
186328/4/1934Manchester City2-1Portsmouth

FA Cup final

Wembley Stadium, London
18642/5/1934Liverpool3-2Manchester CityDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
186525/8/1934Liverpool2-0Blackburn RoversDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
186629/8/1934Manchester City3-1LiverpoolDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
18671/9/1934Manchester City4-1Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
18685/9/1934Liverpool2-1Manchester CityDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
18698/9/1934Liverpool0-1PortsmouthDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
187015/9/1934Portsmouth0-0Leeds UnitedDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
187122/9/1934West Bromwich Albion 4-2PortsmouthDivision OneThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich
187229/9/1934Liverpool3-2West Bromwich Albion Division OneAnfield, Liverpool
18736/10/1934Sheffield Wednesday4-1LiverpoolDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
187413/10/1934Leeds United0-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
187520/10/1934Sheffield Wednesday3-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
187627/10/1934Huddersfield Town4-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
18773/11/1934Portsmouth5-0Huddersfield TownDivision OneFratton Park, Portsmouth
187810/11/1934

Everton

3-2PortsmouthDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
187917/11/1934Stoke City3-2EvertonDivision OneVictoria Ground, Stoke
188024/11/1934Grimsby Town3-1Stoke CityDivision OneBlundell Park, Cleethorpes
18811/12/1934Manchester City1-0Grimsby TownDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
18828/12/1934Preston North End2-4Manchester CityDivision OneDeepdale, Preston
188315/12/1934Manchester City2-0ChelseaDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
188422/12/1934Wolverhampton Wanderers5-0Manchester CityDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
188425/12/1934Wolverhampton Wanderers5-1Derby CountyDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
188526/12/1934Derby County2-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
188629/12/1934Chelsea1-1Derby CountyDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
18871/1/1935Everton2-2Derby CountyDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
18885/1/1935Derby County1-1Aston VillaDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
188912/1/1935York City0-1Derby CountyFA Cup 3rd roundBootham Crescent, York
189019/1/1935Stoke City1-1Derby CountyDivision OneVictoria Ground, Stoke
189126/1/1935Derby County3-0Swansea TownFA Cup 4th roundBaseball Ground, Derby
189231/1/1935Leicester City0-1Derby CountyDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
18932/2/1935Derby County3-1SunderlandDivision OneBaseball Ground, Derby
18949/2/1935Tottenham Hotspur2-2Derby CountyDivision OneWhite Hart Lane, London
189516/2/1935Everton 3-1Derby CountyFA Cup 5th roundGoodison Park, Liverpool
189620/2/1935Chelsea3-0EvertonDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
189723/2/1935Huddersfield Town3-0ChelseaDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
18986/3/1935Huddersfield Town3-0West Bromwich Albion Division OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
18999/3/1935Sheffield Wednesday1-1Huddersfield TownDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
190016/3/1935Huddersfield Town2-0PortsmouthDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
190123/3/1935Liverpool3-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
190230/3/1935Leicester City3-1LiverpoolDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
19036/4/1935Leeds United0-2Leicester CityDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
190413/4/1935Leicester City0-0West Bromwich Albion Division OneFilbert Street, Leicester
190519/4/1935Grimsby Town3-1Leicester CityDivision OneBlundell Park, Cleethorpes
190620/4/1935Middlesbrough0-2Grimsby TownDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
190722/4/1935Leicester City2-2Grimsby TownDivision OneFilbert Street, Leicester
19081/5/1935Grimsby Town3-0West Bromwich AlbionDivision OneBlundell Park, Cleethorpes
19094/5/1935Sheffield Wednesday1-0Grimsby TownDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
191031/8/1935Aston Villa1-2Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
19112/9/1935Bolton Wanderers1-1Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
19127/9/1935Sheffield Wednesday0-0Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
19139/9/1935Sheffield Wednesday2-2Bolton WanderersDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
191414/9/1935Arsenal2-2Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneHighbury, London
191516/9/1935Sheffield Wednesday1-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
191621/9/1935Everton1-3Huddersfield TownDivision OneGoodison Park, Liverpool
191728/9/1935Huddersfield Town0-0Bolton WanderersDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
19185/10/1935Leeds United2-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneElland Road, Leeds
191912/10/1935Middlesbrough4-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
192019/10/1935Middlesbrough1-1Leeds UnitedDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
192126/10/1935Grimsby Town1-0MiddlesbroughDivision OneBlundell Park, Cleethorpes
19222/11/1935Aston Villa2-6Grimsby TownDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
19239/11/1935Grimsby Town2-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneBlundell Park, Cleethorpes
192416/11/1935Sheffield Wednesday3-0Grimsby TownDivision OneHillsborough, Sheffield
192523/11/1935Manchester City3-0Sheffield WednesdayDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
192630/11/1935Middlesbrough2-0Manchester CityDivision OneAyresome Park, Middlesbrough
19279/12/1935Arsenal2-0MiddlesbroughDivision OneHighbury, London
192814/12/1935Aston Villa1-7ArsenalDivision OneVilla Park, Birmingham
192925/12/1935Liverpool0-1ArsenalDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
193026/12/1935Arsenal1-2LiverpoolDivision OneHighbury, London
193128/12/1935Liverpool2-3ChelseaDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
19324/1/1936Chelsea0-2Grimsby TownDivision OneStamford Bridge, London
193311/1/1936Hartlepools United0-0Grimsby TownFA Cup 3rd roundVictoria Park, Hartlepool
193414/1/1936Grimsby Town4-1Hartlepools UnitedFA Cup 3rd round replayBlundell Park, Cleethorpes
193518/1/1936Grimsby Town0-0LiverpoolDivision OneAnfield, Liverpool
193625/1/1936Port Vale0-4Grimsby TownFA Cup 4th roundOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
193729/1/1936Bolton Wanderers4-0Grimsby TownDivision OneBlundell Park, Bolton
19381/2/1936Bolton Wanderers1-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneBlundell Park, Bolton
19398/2/1936Huddersfield Town1-2Leeds UnitedDivision OneLeeds Road, Huddersfield
194015/2/1936Sheffield United3-1Leeds UnitedFA Cup 5th roundBramall Lane, Sheffield
194120/2/1936Sheffield United1-0BlackpoolDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
194222/2/1936Sheffield United1-1Manchester UnitedDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
194329/2/1936Sheffield United3-1Tottenham HotspurFA Cup quarter-finalBramall Lane, Sheffield
19447/3/1936Sheffield United2-2Charlton AthleticDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
194511/3/1936Plymouth Argyle1-1Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
194614/3/1936Burnley1-1Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoTurf Moor, Burnley
194721/3/1936Sheffield United2-1Fulham

FA Cup semi-final

Molineux, Wolverhampton
194826/3/1936Sheffield United0-1FulhamDivision TwoBramall Lane, Sheffield
194928/3/1936Fulham4-2BlackpoolDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
19501/4/1936Fulham2-2Manchester UnitedDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
19514/4/1936West Ham United0-0FulhamDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
195210/4/1936Port Vale1-0FulhamDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
195311/4/1936Port Vale1-1Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoOld Recreation Ground, Hanley
195413/4/1936Fulham7-0Port ValeDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
195518/4/1936Doncaster Rovers0-0FulhamDivision TwoBelle Vue, Doncaster
195625/4/1936Fulham0-1Swansea TownDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
19572/5/1936Swansea Town1-2Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoVetch Field, Swansea
195829/8/1936Bradford Park Avenue2-1Bradford CityDivision TwoPark Avenue, Bradford
195931/8/1936Leicester City5-0Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoFilbert Street, Leicester

1960

5/9/1936Blackburn Rovers0-0Leicester CityDivision TwoEwood Park, Blackburn
19619/9/1936Bradford Park Avenue1-2Leicester CityDivision TwoPark Avenue, Bradford
196212/9/1936

Leicester City

0-3BuryDivision TwoFilbert Street, Leicester
196314/9/1936Blackpool1-2BuryDivision TwoBloomfield Road, Blackpool
196419/9/1936Bury1-1West Ham UnitedDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
196526/9/1936Norwich City0-0BuryDivision TwoCarrow Road, Norwich
19663/10/1936Bury1-2Newcastle UnitedDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
196710/10/1936Newcastle United1-0Leicester CityDivision TwoSt James's Park, Newcastle
196817/10/1936Newcastle United1-2ChesterfieldDivision TwoSt James's Park, Newcastle
196924/10/1936Chesterfield4-2Bradford Park AvenueDivision TwoRecreation Ground, Chesterfield
197031/10/1936Barnsley1-1ChesterfieldDivision TwoOakwell, Barnsley
19717/11/1936Chesterfield2-2Sheffield UnitedDivision TwoRecreation Ground, Chesterfield
197214/11/1936Tottenham Hotspur5-1ChesterfieldDivision TwoWhite Hart Lane, London
197328/11/1936Tottenham Hotspur1-3Plymouth ArgyleDivision TwoWhite Hart Lane, London
19745/12/1936Plymouth Argyle1-3BlackpoolDivision TwoHome Park, Plymouth
197512/12/1936Blackpool3-0Coventry CityDivision TwoBloomfield Road, Blackpool
197619/12/1936Doncaster Rovers0-4BlackpoolDivision TwoBelle Vue, Doncaster
197725/12/1936Fulham0-3BlackpoolDivision TwoCraven Cottage, London
197826/12/1936Blackpool6-2Leicester CityDivision TwoBloomfield Road, Blackpool
197928/12/1936Blackpool3-1FulhamDivision TwoBloomfield Road, Blackpool
19801/1/1937Bury2-3BlackpoolDivision TwoGigg Lane, Bury
19812/1/1937West Ham United3-0BlackpoolDivision TwoBoleyn Ground, London
19829/1/1937Blackburn Rovers1-2West Ham UnitedDivision TwoEwood Park, Blackburn
198316/1/1937West Ham United0-0Bolton WanderersFA Cup 3rd roundBoleyn Ground, London
198420/1/1937Bolton Wanderers1-0West Ham UnitedFA Cup 3rd round replayBurnden Park, Bolton
198523/1/1937Bolton Wanderers2-2Huddersfield TownDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
198630/1/1937Bolton Wanderers1-1Norwich CityFA Cup 4th roundBurnden Park, Bolton
19874/2/1937Norwich City1-2Bolton WanderersFA Cup 4th round replayCarrow Road, Norwich
19886/2/1937Bolton Wanderers1-2Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneBurnden Park, Bolton
198910/2/1937Wolverhampton Wanderers4-0BrentfordDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
199013/2/1937Wolverhampton Wanderers7-2EvertonDivision OneMolineux, Wolverhampton
199120/2/1937Grimsby Town1-1Wolverhampton WanderersFA Cup 5th roundBlundell Park, Cleethorpes
199224/2/1937Wolverhampton Wanderers6-2Grimsby TownFA Cup 5th round replayMolineux, Wolverhampton
199327/2/1937Manchester City4-1Wolverhampton WanderersDivision OneMaine Road, Manchester
19946/3/1937Millwall2-0Manchester CityFA Cup quarter-finalThe Den, London
19958/3/1937Millwall0-0Notts CountyDivision Thee (South)The Den, London
199613/3/1937Clapton Orient1-0MillwallDivision Three (South)Lea Bridge, London
199720/3/1937Swindon Town1-3Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)County Ground, Swindon
199826/3/1937Clapton Orient0-2Luton TownDivision Three (South)Lea Bridge, London
199927/3/1937Luton Town5-0MillwallDivision Three (South)Kenilworth Road, Luton 
200029/3/1937Luton Town2-0Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)Kenilworth Road, Luton
20013/4/1937Swindon Town2-2Luton TownDivision Three (South)County Ground, Swindon
20027/4/1937Luton Town5-2GillinghamDivision Three (South)Kenilworth Road, Luton
200310/4/1937Luton Town5-2AldershotDivision Three (South)Kenilworth Road, Luton
200417/4/1937Gillingham1-0Luton TownDivision Three (South)Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham
200524/4/1937Cardiff City2-0GillinghamDivision Three (South)Ninian Park, Cardiff
20061/5/1937Bristol City2-1Cardiff CityDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
200728/8/1937Bristol City3-1GillinghamDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
20081/9/1937Watford3-1Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Vicarage Road, Watford
20094/9/1937Gillingham0-0WatfordDivision Three (South)Priestfield Stadium, Gilingham
20108/9/1937Bristol City3-1WatfordDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
201111/9/1937Bristol City1-1Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
201218/9/1937Aldershot1-1Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Recreation Ground, Aldershot
201322/9/1937Notts County2-0Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Meadow Lane, Nottingham
201425/9/1937Notts County0-1Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)Meadow Lane, Nottingham
201527/9/1937Mansfield Town0-1Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South) Cup 1st roundField Mill, Mansfield
20162/10/1937Crystal Palace3-0Newport CountyDivision Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
20179/10/1937Bristol City0-0Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
201816/10/1937Crystal Palace3-2Brighton & Hove Albion Division Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
201923/10/1937Queen's Park Rangers1-0Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
202030/10/1937Notts County2-2Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Meadow Lane, Nottingham
20216/11/1937Queen's Park Rangers0-0Newport CountyDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
202211/11/1937Queen's Park Rangers2-0Clapton OrientDivision Three (South) Cup 2nd roundLoftus Road, London
202313/11/1937Bristol City2-0Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
202420/11/1937Southend United5-0Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
202527/11/1937Corinthians0-2Southend UnitedFA Cup 1st roundWhite City, London
20264/12/1937Southend United2-0GillinghamDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
202711/12/1937Walthamstow Avenue0-1Southend UnitedFA Cup 2nd roundGreen Pond Road, London
202818/12/1937Southend United0-0Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
202925/12/1937Queen's Park Rangers1-0Southend UnitedDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
203027/12/1937Southend United2-1Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
20311/1/1938Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic7-1Southend UnitedDivision Three (South)Dean Court, Bournemouth
203215/1/1938Queen's Park Rangers1-2Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
203322/1/1938Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic0-0Brighton & Hove Albion Division Three (South)Dean Court, Bournemouth
203426/1/1938Swindon Town1-0Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticDivision Three (South)County Ground, Swindon
203529/1/1938Watford4-0Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Vicarage Road, Watford
20365/2/1938Aldershot1-0WatfordDivision Three (South)Recreation Ground, Aldershot
203712/2/1938Gillingham2-0AldershotDivision Three (South)Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham
203819/2/1938Millwall5-0GillinghamDivision Three (South)The Den, London
203926/2/1938Southend United1-2MillwallDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
20405/3/1938Millwall3-0Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)The Den, London
204112/3/1938Torquay United1-1MillwallDivision Three (South)Plainmoor, Torquay
204219/3/1938Millwall1-0Mansfield TownDivision Three (South)The Den, London
204326/3/1938Bristol Rovers0-2MillwallDivision Three (South)Eastville Ground, Bristol
204430/3/1938Bristol City2-0MillwallDivision Three (South) Cup semi-finalAshton Gate, Bristol
20452/4/1938Bristol City4-2Southend UnitedDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
20469/4/1938Clapton Orient0-0Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Brisbane Road, London
204715/4/1938Bristol City0-0Newport CountyDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
204816/4/1938Bristol City2-0Torquay UnitedDivision Three (South)Ashton Gate, Bristol
204918/4/1938Newport County0-0Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
205019/4/1938Northampton Town1-0Bristol CityDivision Three (South)County Ground, Northampton
205123/4/1938Northampton Town2-0Notts CountyDivision Three (South)County Ground, Northampton
205230/4/1938Newport County0-0Northampton TownDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
20537/5/1938Northampton Town0-0Cardiff CityDivision Three (South)County Ground, Northampton
205427/8/1938Torquay United1-2Northampton TownDivision Three (South)Plainmoor, Torquay
205529/8/1938Northampton Town2-0WatfordDivision Three (South)County Ground, Northampton
20563/9/1938Northampton Town3-0Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)County Ground, Northampton
20577/9/1938Crystal Palace2-0Northampton TownDivision Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
205810/9/1938Port Vale2-0Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)Old Recreation Ground, Hanley
205917/9/1938Watford2-0Port ValeDivision Three (South)Vicarage Road, Watford
206024/9/1938Swindon Town3-0WatfordDivision Three (South)County Ground, Swindon
20611/10/1938Port Vale2-0Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Old Recreation Ground, Hanley
20628/10/1938Torquay United1-0Port ValeDivision Three (South)Plainmoor, Torquay
206315/10/1938Exeter City1-2Torquay UnitedDivision Three (South)St James's Park, Exeter
206422/10/1938Torquay United2-3Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Plainmoor, Torquay
206529/10/1938Queen's Park Rangers1-2Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
20665/11/1938Crystal Palace4-3Southend UnitedDivision Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
206712/11/1938Exeter City4-4Crystal PalaceDivision Three (South)St James's Park, Exeter
206819/11/1938Crystal Palace2-0Cardiff CityDivision Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
206926/11/1938Crystal Palace1-1Queen's Park RangersFA Cup 1st roundSelhurst Park, London
207028/11/1938Queen's Park Rangers3-0Crystal PalaceFA Cup 1st round replayLoftus Road, London
20713/12/1938Newport County2-0Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
20725/12/1938Newport County 3-1ReadingFA Cup 1st round replaySomerton Park, Newport
207310/12/1938Horden Colliery Welfare2-3Newport CountyFA Cup 2nd roundHorden Welfare Park, Horden
207417/12/1938Newport County2-0ReadingDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
207524/12/1938Newport County2-1Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
207626/12/1938Swindon Town8-0Newport CountyDivision Three (South)County Ground, Swindon
207727/12/1938Newport County6-4Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Somerton Park, Newport
207831/12/1938Cardiff City1-2Newport CountyDivision Three (South)Ninian Park, Cardiff
20797/1/1939Newport County0-2WalsallFA Cup 3rd roundSomerton Park, Newport
208012/1/1939Walsall5-1Clapton OrientDivision Three (South)Fellows Park, Walsall
208114/1/1939Walsall2-0WatfordDivision Three (South)Fellows Park, Walsall
208221/1/1939Notts County0-0WalsallFA Cup 4th roundMeadow Lane, Nottingham
208326/1/1939Walsall4-0Notts CountyFA Cup 4th round replayFellows Park, Walsall
208428/1/1939Queen's Park Rangers3-0WalsallDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
20854/2/1939Mansfield Town2-2Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Field Mill Ground, Mansfield
208611/2/1939Queen's Park Rangers2-1Swindon TownDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
208718/2/1939Port Vale1-2Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Old Recreation Ground, Hanley
208820/2/1939Queen's Park Rangers3-2Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticDivision Three (South) Cup 3rd roundLoftus Road, London
208925/2/1939Queen's Park Rangers1-1Torquay UnitedDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
20904/3/1939Crystal Palace0-1Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Selhurst Park, London
209111/3/1939Queen's Park Rangers3-1Bristol CityDivision Three (South)Loftus Road, London
209218/3/1939Aldershot2-0Queen's Park RangersDivision Three (South)Recreation Ground, Aldershot
209325/3/1939Southend United2-1AldershotDivision Three (South)Southend Stadium, Southend
20941/4/1939Notts County4-1Southend UnitedDivision Three (South)Meadow Lane, Nottingham
20957/4/1939Port Vale3-1Notts CountyDivision Three (South)Old Recreation Ground, Hanley
20968/4/1939Brighton & Hove Albion1-0Port ValeDivision Three (South)Goldstone Ground, Brighton
209710/4/1939Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic2-0Brighton & Hove AlbionDivision Three (South)Dean Court, Bournemouth
209815/4/1939Port Vale2-0Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticDivision Three (South)Old Recreation Ground, Hanley
209919/4/1939Aldershot1-0Port ValeDivision Three (South)Recreation Ground, Aldershot
210022/4/1939Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic4-0AldershotDivision Three (South)Dean Court, Bournemouth
210129/4/1939Reading1-0Bournemouth & Boscombe AthleticDivision Three (South)Elm Park, Reading
21023/5/1939Ipswich Town2-1ReadingDivision Three (South)Portman Road, Ipswich
21036/5/1939Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic0-0Ipswich TownDivision Three (South)Dean Court, Bournemouth
210426/8/1939Clapton Orient2-2Ipswich TownDivision Three (South)Brisbane Road, London
210530/8/1939Ipswich Town2-0Bristol RoversDivision Three (South)Portman Road, Ipswich
21062/9/1939Ipswich Town1-1Norwich CityDivision Three (South)Portman Road, Ipswich
1939-1945 Competition suspended due to the Second World War.